The 2012 William Hill Grand Slam of Darts, was the sixth staging of the tournament, organised by the Professional Darts Corporation. The event took place from 10–18 November 2012 at the Wolverhampton Civic Hall, Wolverhampton, England.
2012 William Hill Grand Slam of Darts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Tournament information | |||
Dates | 10–18 November 2012 | ||
Venue | Wolverhampton Civic Hall | ||
Location | Wolverhampton | ||
Country | England | ||
Organisation(s) | PDC | ||
Format | Legs | ||
Prize fund | £400,000 | ||
Winner's share | £100,000 | ||
High checkout | 170 Michael van Gerwen (4x) Wesley Harms | ||
Champion(s) | |||
Raymond van Barneveld | |||
|
Phil Taylor was the defending champion, but was beaten in the Last 16 by Michael van Gerwen, who went on to make the final, but lost 16–14 to Raymond van Barneveld.
Prize money
Position (num. of players) | Prize money (Total: £400,000) | |
---|---|---|
Winner | (1) | £100,000 |
Runner-up | (1) | £50,000 |
Semi-finalists | (2) | £25,000 |
Quarter-finalists | (4) | £15,000 |
Last 16 (second round) | (8) | £7,500 |
Third in group | (8) | £5,000 |
Fourth in group | (8) | £2,500 |
Group winner bonus | (8) | £2,500 |
Qualifying
Qualifying tournaments
PDC
Tournament | Year | Position | Player | Qualifiers | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Slam of Darts | 2011 | Winner | Phil Taylor | Phil Taylor Gary Anderson Adrian Lewis Mark Walsh Scott Waites James Wade Steve Beaton Wayne Jones Andy Hamilton Simon Whitlock Mark Webster Terry Jenkins John Part Michael van Gerwen Mervyn King Brendan Dolan Robert Thornton Wes Newton Paul Nicholson Kevin Painter Raymond van Barneveld Co Stompé Barrie Bates James Hubbard | |
Runner-Up | Gary Anderson | ||||
Semi-finalists | Adrian Lewis Mark Walsh | ||||
2010 | Winner | Scott Waites | |||
Runner-Up | James Wade | ||||
Semi-finalists | Steve Beaton Wayne Jones | ||||
PDC World Darts Championship | 2012 | Winner | Adrian Lewis | ||
Runner-Up | Andy Hamilton | ||||
Semi-finalists | Simon Whitlock James Wade | ||||
2011 | Winner | Adrian Lewis | |||
Runner-Up | Gary Anderson | ||||
Semi-finalists | Mark Webster Terry Jenkins | ||||
2010 | Winner | Phil Taylor | |||
2009 | Winner | Phil Taylor | |||
2008 | Winner | John Part | |||
World Matchplay | 2012 | Winner | Phil Taylor | ||
Runner-Up | James Wade | ||||
2011 | Winner | Phil Taylor | |||
Runner-Up | James Wade | ||||
World Grand Prix | 2012 | Winner | Michael van Gerwen | ||
Runner-Up | Mervyn King | ||||
2011 | Winner | Phil Taylor | |||
Runner-Up | Brendan Dolan | ||||
UK Open | 2012 | Winner | Robert Thornton | ||
Runner-Up | Phil Taylor | ||||
2011 | Winner | James Wade | |||
Runner-Up | Wes Newton | ||||
Premier League Darts | 2012 | Winner | Phil Taylor | ||
Runner-Up | Simon Whitlock | ||||
2011 | Winner | Gary Anderson | |||
Runner-Up | Adrian Lewis | ||||
Championship League Darts | 2012 | Winner | Phil Taylor | ||
Runner-Up | Simon Whitlock | ||||
2011 | Winner | Phil Taylor | |||
Runner-Up | Paul Nicholson | ||||
Players Championship Finals | 2011 (2) | Winner | Kevin Painter | ||
Runner-Up | Mark Webster | ||||
2011 (1) | Winner | Phil Taylor | |||
Runner-Up | Gary Anderson | ||||
European Championship | 2012 | Winner | Simon Whitlock | ||
Runner-Up | Wes Newton | ||||
2011 | Winner | Phil Taylor | |||
Runner-Up | Adrian Lewis | ||||
PDC World Cup of Darts | 2012 | Winners | Phil Taylor Adrian Lewis | ||
Runners-Up | Simon Whitlock Paul Nicholson | ||||
2010 | Winners | Raymond van Barneveld Co Stompé | |||
Runners-Up | Mark Webster Barrie Bates | ||||
PDC World Youth Championship | 2012 | Winner | James Hubbard | ||
Runner-Up | Michael van Gerwen | ||||
Note: Players in italics had already qualified for the tournament. |
BDO
Tournament | Year | Position | Player | Qualifiers | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BDO World Darts Championship | 2012 | Winner | Christian Kist | Christian Kist Tony O'Shea Wesley Harms Ted Hankey Dean Winstanley Martin Phillips Jan Dekker | |
Runner-Up | Tony O'Shea | ||||
Semi-finalists | Wesley Harms Ted Hankey | ||||
2011 | Winner | | |||
Runner-Up | Dean Winstanley | ||||
Semi-finalists | Martin Phillips Jan Dekker | ||||
2010 | Winner | | |||
2009 | Winner | Ted Hankey | |||
2008 | Winner | Mark Webster | |||
Note: Players in italics had already qualified for the tournament. |
Other qualifiers
Criteria | Player |
---|---|
PDC Unicorn Youth Tour Order of Merit Leader | Arron Monk |
Pools
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C | Pool D |
---|---|---|---|
(Seeded Players) | (qualifiers) | ||
Phil Taylor (1) | Gary Anderson | Brendan Dolan | Barrie Bates |
Draw
Group stage
All matches first-to-5/best of 9
NB in Brackets: Number = Seeds; BDO = BDO Darts player; RQ = Ranking QualifierNB: P = Played; W = Won; L = Lost; LF = Legs for; LA = Legs against; +/- = Plus/minus record, in relation to legs; Average – 3-dart average; Pts = Points; Q = Qualified for K.O. phase
10 November[2]
92.35 Scott Waites | 3 – 5 | Mark Webster 94.32 |
100.38 Phil Taylor | 5 – 1 | Co Stompé 88.18 |
11 November[3]
103.79 Scott Waites | 5 – 1 | Co Stompé 97.54 |
94.81 Phil Taylor | 5 – 2 | Mark Webster 92.30 |
13 November[4]
83.78 Mark Webster | 2 – 5 | Co Stompé 87.29 |
95.63 Phil Taylor | 2 – 5 | Scott Waites 102.77 |
Group B
Pos. | Player | P | W | L | LF | LA | +/- | Pts | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael van Gerwen (8) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 6 | Q |
2 | Robert Thornton | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | Ted Hankey | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 2 | Eliminated |
4 | Steve Beaton | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 15 | −6 | 0 |
10 November[2]
84.44 Robert Thornton | 5 – 0 | Ted Hankey 84.57 |
103.42 Michael van Gerwen | 5 – 2 | Steve Beaton 92.71 |
11 November[3]
91.28 Steve Beaton | 3 – 5 | Ted Hankey 90.82 |
91.49 Michael van Gerwen | 5 – 3 | Robert Thornton 91.91 |
13 November
93.44 Robert Thornton | 5 – 4 | Steve Beaton 97.60 |
90.54 Michael van Gerwen | 5 – 0 | Ted Hankey 59.67 |
10 November[2]
88.18 Kevin Painter | 5 – 4 | Dean Winstanley 89.77 |
96.50 Simon Whitlock | 5 – 2 | James Hubbard 91.42 |
11 November[3]
89.45 Dean Winstanley | 5 – 2 | James Hubbard 91.36 |
85.98 Simon Whitlock | 5 – 4 | Kevin Painter 88.32 |
13 November[4]
92.50 Kevin Painter | 5 – 3 | James Hubbard 81.65 |
92.96 Simon Whitlock | 1 – 5 | Dean Winstanley 100.63 |
Group D
Pos. | Player | P | W | L | LF | LA | +/- | Pts | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mervyn King | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 6 | Q |
2 | Arron Monk (RQ) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 4 | |
3 | James Wade (4) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 2 | Eliminated |
4 | Jan Dekker (BDO) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 0 |
10 November[2]
73.45 Jan Dekker | 1 – 5 | Mervyn King 91.78 |
82.06 James Wade | 1 – 5 | Arron Monk 79.49 |
11 November[3]
99.41 James Wade | 5 – 1 | Jan Dekker 84.67 |
99.53 Mervyn King | 5 – 3 | Arron Monk 88.20 |
13 November[4]
71.17 Jan Dekker | 1 – 5 | Arron Monk 83.85 |
92.71 James Wade | 2 – 5 | Mervyn King 97.78 |
11 November[5]
88.41 Adrian Lewis | 4 – 5 | Tony O'Shea 90.71 |
95.22 Gary Anderson | 5 – 4 | John Part 85.50 |
12 November[6]
78.35 Adrian Lewis | 2 – 5 | John Part 78.66 |
96.58 Gary Anderson | 5 – 4 | Tony O'Shea 89.96 |
14 November[7]
95.26 Adrian Lewis | 5 – 4 | Gary Anderson 94.05 |
80.19 John Part | 5 − 4 | Tony O'Shea 84.95 |
Group F
Pos. | Player | P | W | L | LF | LA | +/- | Pts | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Hamilton (7) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 6 | Q |
2 | Brendan Dolan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | Paul Nicholson | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 2 | Eliminated |
4 | Barrie Bates | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 0 |
11 November[5]
85.95 Paul Nicholson | 2 – 5 | Brendan Dolan 88.20 |
87.92 Andy Hamilton | 5 – 2 | Barrie Bates 78.19 |
12 November[6]
91.65 Paul Nicholson | 5 – 0 | Barrie Bates 73.54 |
89.63 Andy Hamilton | 5 – 1 | Brendan Dolan 85.85 |
14 November[7]
91.65 Brendan Dolan | 5 – 0 | Barrie Bates 74.19 |
97.31 Andy Hamilton | 5 – 4 | Paul Nicholson 94.65 |
11 November[5]
97.13 Terry Jenkins | 2 – 5 | Wesley Harms 101.79 |
93.39 Wes Newton | 5 – 2 | Martin Phillips 87.66 |
12 November[6]
86.39 Terry Jenkins | 5 – 2 | Martin Phillips 82.41 |
89.84 Wes Newton | 5 – 2 | Wesley Harms 81.08 |
14 November[7]
93.16 Wesley Harms | 5 – 2 | Martin Phillips 86.80 |
102.46 Wes Newton | 5 – 2 | Terry Jenkins 87.95 |
Group H
Pos. | Player | P | W | L | LF | LA | +/- | Pts | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Raymond van Barneveld | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 4 | Q |
2 | Christian Kist (BDO,3) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | Mark Walsh | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 4 | Eliminated |
4 | Wayne Jones | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 0 |
11 November[5]
96.35 Raymond van Barneveld | 5 – 0 | Mark Walsh 85.00 |
97.21 Christian Kist | 5 – 1 | Wayne Jones 83.51 |
12 November[6]
87.40 Mark Walsh | 5 – 4 | Wayne Jones 91.49 |
83.19 Christian Kist | 5 – 4 | Raymond van Barneveld 84.52 |
14 November[7]
94.73 Raymond van Barneveld | 5 − 2 | Wayne Jones 91.06 |
90.09 Christian Kist | 4 − 5 | Mark Walsh 85.12 |
Knockout stage
Second round (best of 19 legs) 15–16 November [8][9] | Quarter-finals (best of 31 legs) 17 November [10] | Semi-finals (best of 31 legs) 18 November [11] | Final (best of 31 legs) 18 November [12] | ||||||||||||||||
A1 | Scott Waites (BDO) 103.67 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
B2 | Robert Thornton 102.42 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
A1 | Scott Waites (BDO) 98.04 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | Michael van Gerwen (8) 106.63 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | Michael van Gerwen (8) 108.38 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
A2 | Phil Taylor (1) 104.89 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | Michael van Gerwen (8) 101.83 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
C1 | Dean Winstanley 98.94 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
C1 | Dean Winstanley 94.73 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
D2 | Arron Monk (RQ) 93.46 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
C1 | Dean Winstanley 90.45 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
C2 | Kevin Painter 91.78 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
D1 | Mervyn King 89.63 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
C2 | Kevin Painter 91.10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | Michael van Gerwen (8) 98.55 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
H1 | Raymond van Barneveld 95.79 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | John Part 89.10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
F2 | Brendan Dolan 85.40 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | John Part 90.19 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
F1 | Andy Hamilton (7) 95.37 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
F1 | Andy Hamilton (7) 98.76 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | Gary Anderson 101.90 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
F1 | Andy Hamilton (7) 95.87 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
H1 | Raymond van Barneveld 97.54 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
G1 | Wes Newton (6) 93.71 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
H2 | Christian Kist (BDO,3) 89.78 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
H2 | Christian Kist (BDO,3) 93.05 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
H1 | Raymond van Barneveld 100.57 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
H1 | Raymond van Barneveld 104.56 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
G2 | Wesley Harms (BDO) 97.50 | 4 |
Scores after player's names are three-dart averages (total points scored divided by darts thrown and multiplied by 3)
Statistics
Player | Eliminated | Played | Legs Won | Legs Lost | 100+ | 140+ | 180s | High checkout | 3-dart average |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Raymond van Barneveld | Winner | 7 | 72 | 45 | 148 | 84 | 35 | 156 | 96.29 |
Michael van Gerwen | Final | 7 | 71 | 46 | 145 | 92 | 35 | 170 | 100.12 |
Andy Hamilton | Semi-finals | 6 | 51 | 44 | 117 | 59 | 17 | 152 | 94.14 |
Dean Winstanley | Semi-finals | 6 | 48 | 41 | 107 | 66 | 20 | 142 | 94.00 |
Scott Waites | Quarter-finals | 5 | 35 | 32 | 73 | 55 | 23 | 148 | 100.12 |
Christian Kist | Quarter-finals | 5 | 34 | 36 | 78 | 38 | 19 | 128 | 90.66 |
Kevin Painter | Quarter-finals | 5 | 36 | 33 | 89 | 46 | 12 | 121 | 90.38 |
John Part | Quarter-finals | 5 | 36 | 33 | 89 | 35 | 2 | 121 | 84.73 |
Phil Taylor | Second round | 4 | 17 | 18 | 53 | 26 | 1 | 164 | 98.93 |
Gary Anderson | Second round | 4 | 23 | 23 | 65 | 27 | 17 | 130 | 96.94 |
Wes Newton | Second round | 4 | 24 | 16 | 60 | 20 | 14 | 164 | 94.85 |
Mervyn King | Second round | 4 | 20 | 16 | 49 | 29 | 4 | 126 | 94.68 |
Wesley Harms | Second round | 4 | 16 | 19 | 53 | 26 | 6 | 170 | 93.38 |
Robert Thornton | Second round | 4 | 21 | 19 | 57 | 33 | 5 | 90 | 93.16 |
Brendan Dolan | Second round | 4 | 17 | 17 | 49 | 20 | 4 | 123 | 87.78 |
Arron Monk | Second round | 4 | 18 | 17 | 48 | 24 | 5 | 126 | 86.25 |
Simon Whitlock | Group stage | 3 | 11 | 11 | 25 | 13 | 7 | 96 | 91.81 |
Mark Walsh | Group stage | 3 | 10 | 13 | 25 | 12 | 5 | 164 | 85.84 |
Co Stompé | Group stage | 3 | 7 | 12 | 22 | 12 | 2 | 67 | 91.00 |
Mark Webster | Group stage | 3 | 9 | 13 | 31 | 12 | 3 | 131 | 90.13 |
Paul Nicholson | Group stage | 3 | 11 | 10 | 30 | 12 | 4 | 88 | 90.75 |
Terry Jenkins | Group stage | 3 | 9 | 12 | 24 | 12 | 8 | 78 | 90.49 |
James Wade | Group stage | 3 | 8 | 11 | 25 | 16 | 2 | 116 | 89.73 |
Tony O'Shea | Group stage | 3 | 13 | 14 | 36 | 15 | 9 | 100 | 88.54 |
Adrian Lewis | Group stage | 3 | 11 | 14 | 28 | 14 | 4 | 147 | 87.34 |
Ted Hankey | Group stage | 3 | 5 | 13 | 21 | 9 | 4 | 161 | 78.35 |
Steve Beaton | Group stage | 3 | 9 | 15 | 33 | 13 | 6 | 124 | 92.00 |
Wayne Jones | Group stage | 3 | 8 | 15 | 31 | 12 | 6 | 116 | 88.69 |
James Hubbard | Group stage | 3 | 7 | 15 | 27 | 7 | 5 | 100 | 88.14 |
Martin Phillips | Group stage | 3 | 6 | 15 | 29 | 13 | 3 | 61 | 85.62 |
Jan Dekker | Group stage | 3 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 72 | 76.43 |
Barrie Bates | Group stage | 3 | 2 | 15 | 19 | 6 | 1 | 59 | 75.31 |
Source: Match reports in the draw
Broadcasting
Sky Sports provided television coverage of the event in the United Kingdom, Fox Sports in Australia, OSN across the Middle East and it was available online and partially televised on RTL7 in the Netherlands.[1]