The 2010 FIVB Women's Club World Championship was the 4th edition of the event. It was held at the Al Gharafa Sports Hall in Doha, Qatar from December 15 to 21, 2010. Fenerbahçe were crowned World champions by defeating Brazilian powerhouse Sollys Osasco 3–0 in the final.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Qatar |
Dates | December 15–21 |
Teams | 6 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | Fenerbahçe Acıbadem (1st title) |
Runners-up | Sollys Osasco |
Third place | Norda Foppapedretti Bergamo |
Fourth place | Mirador |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Katarzyna Skowrońska (Fenerbahçe) |
Qualification
Team | Qualified as |
---|---|
Kenya Prisons | 2010 African Champions |
Federbrau | 2010 Asian Champions |
Mirador | 2010 NORCECA Representatives |
Sollys Osasco | 2010 South American Champions |
Norda Foppapedretti Bergamo | 2010 European Champions |
Fenerbahçe Acıbadem | Wild Card (2010 European Runners-up) |
Pools composition
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Mirador |
Squads
Venue
All matches |
---|
Doha |
Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall |
Capacity: 3,000 |
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fenerbahçe Acıbadem | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 150 | 117 | 1.282 | Semifinals |
2 | Sollys Osasco | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 137 | 142 | 0.965 | |
3 | Federbrau | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 128 | 156 | 0.821 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Dec | 17:00 | Federbrau | 0–3 | Sollys Osasco | 15–25 | 24–26 | 28–30 | 67–81 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Dec | 19:00 | Fenerbahçe Acıbadem | 3–0 | Sollys Osasco | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–16 | 75–56 | P2 P3 | ||
19 Dec | 10:00 | Fenerbahçe Acıbadem | 3–0 | Federbrau | 25–20 | 25–18 | 25–23 | 75–61 | P2 P3 |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norda Foppapedretti Bergamo | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 152 | 103 | 1.476 | Semifinals |
2 | Mirador | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 134 | 125 | 1.072 | |
3 | Kenya Prisons | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 92 | 150 | 0.613 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Dec | 10:00 | Kenya Prisons | 0–3 | Mirador | 20–25 | 11–25 | 17–25 | 48–75 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Dec | 10:00 | Foppapedretti Bergamo | 3–0 | Mirador | 27–25 | 25–12 | 25–22 | 77–59 | P2 P3 | ||
17 Dec | 17:00 | Foppapedretti Bergamo | 3–0 | Kenya Prisons | 25–15 | 25–13 | 25–16 | 75–44 | P2 P3 |
Final round
Semifinals | Final | |||||
December 20 – Doha | ||||||
Fenerbahçe | 3 | |||||
December 21 – Doha | ||||||
Mirador | 0 | |||||
Fenerbahçe | 3 | |||||
December 20 – Doha | ||||||
Osasco | 0 | |||||
Bergamo | 0 | |||||
Osasco | 3 | |||||
3rd place | ||||||
December 21 – Doha | ||||||
Mirador | 1 | |||||
Bergamo | 3 |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Dec | 10:00 | Fenerbahçe Acıbadem | 3–0 | Mirador | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 75–57 | P2 P3 | ||
20 Dec | 17:00 | Foppapedretti Bergamo | 0–3 | Sollys Osasco | 22–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 63–75 | P2 P3 |
3rd place
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 Dec | 10:00 | Mirador | 1–3 | Foppapedretti Bergamo | 8–25 | 25–23 | 8–25 | 15–25 | 56–98 | P2 P3 |
Final
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 Dec | 17:00 | Fenerbahçe Acıbadem | 3–0 | Sollys Osasco | 25–23 | 25–22 | 25–17 | 75–62 | P2 P3 |
Final standing
2010 Women's Club World Champions |
---|
Fenerbahçe Acıbadem 1st title |
Skowrońska-Dolata, Güneyligil, Dikmen, Sokolova, Avcı, Fofão, Tokatlıoğlu, Fürst, Rasna, Osmokrović, Erdem, Aydemir |
Head coach |
Guimarães |
Awards
- MVP: Katarzyna Skowrońska (Fenerbahçe)
- Best scorer: Katarzyna Skowrońska (Fenerbahçe)
- Best spiker: Thaisa Menezes (Osasco)
- Best blocker: Annerys Vargas (Mirador)
- Best server: Eda Erdem Dündar (Fenerbahçe)
- Best setter: Carolina Albuquerque (Osasco)
- Best libero: Brenda Castillo (Mirador)
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025