2009 European Short Course Swimming Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Istanbul, Turkey |
Date(s) | 10–13 December 2009 |
Venue(s) | Abdi İpekçi Arena |
Nations participating | 41 |
Events | 38 |
← 2008 2010 → |
The 2009 European Short Course Swimming Championships was held in Istanbul, Turkey, from Thursday 10 to Sunday 13 December 2009. A temporary swimming pool was built within the Abdi İpekçi Arena.
The event was held over four days with: heats, semifinals and a final for the 50 m and 100 m events and heats and a final for all other events with the exception of the women's 800 m and men's 1500 m freestyle which were heat declared winners. Heats were held in the morning, with semifinals, finals and the fastest heat of the distance freestyle events in the evening.
Each nation was permitted to enter three swimmers into each individual event, however only the fastest two were able to progress to the semifinal and/or final.
Of the 51 member nations of LEN, 41 participated in the championships. Albania and Liechtenstein made their European Short Course Championships debut.[1]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands (NED) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 14 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 8 | 5 | 8 | 21 |
3 | France (FRA) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
4 | Germany (GER) | 5 | 3 | 4 | 12 |
5 | Hungary (HUN) | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
6 | Croatia (CRO) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
7 | Denmark (DEN) | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 |
8 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
9 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Norway (NOR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
12 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
13 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
14 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
15 | Serbia (SRB) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
16 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
18 | Estonia (EST) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
20 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Israel (ISR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (22 entries) | 40 | 36 | 38 | 114 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Frédérick Bousquet France | 20.53 | Duje Draganja Croatia | 20.70 | Sergey Fesikov Russia | 20.84 |
100 m freestyle details | Amaury Leveaux France | 45.56 | Daniil Izotov Russia | 45.70 | Yevgeny Lagunov Russia | 46.06 |
200 m freestyle details | Paul Biedermann Germany | 1:39.81 CR | Danila Izotov Russia | 1:40.08 | Nikita Lobintsev Russia | 1:41.52 |
400 m freestyle details | Paul Biedermann Germany | 3:34.55 CR | Nikita Lobintsev Russia | 3:35.75 | Mads Glæsner Denmark | 3:36.82 |
1500 m freestyle details | Jan Wolfgarten Germany | 14:20.44 | Federico Colbertaldo Italy | 14:25.68 | Mads Glæsner Denmark | 14:26.74 |
50 m backstroke details | Stanislav Donets Russia | 22.76 ER | Thomas Rupprath Germany | 22.85 | Aschwin Wildeboer Spain | 23.07 |
100 m backstroke details | Arkady Vyatchanin Russia Stanislav Donets Russia | 48.97 WR | None | Aschwin Wildeboer Spain | 49.05 | |
200 m backstroke details | Stanislav Donets Russia | 1:48.62 CR | Radosław Kawęcki Poland | 1:49.13 | Evgeny Aleshin Russia | 1:49.31 |
50 m breaststroke details | Aleksander Hetland Norway | 26.19 | Alessandro Terrin Italy | 26.24 | Čaba Silađi Serbia | 26.31 NR |
100 m breaststroke details | Robin van Aggele Netherlands | 56.29 ER | Dániel Gyurta Hungary | 56.72 | Igor Borysik Ukraine | 56.97 |
200 m breaststroke details | Dániel Gyurta Hungary | 2:00.67 WR | Grigory Falko Russia | 2:02.50 | Maxim Shcherbakov Russia | 2:03.76 |
50 m butterfly details | Johannes Dietrich Germany | 22.07 CR | Frédérick Bousquet France | 22.17 | Yevgeny Korotyshkin Russia | 22.34 |
100 m butterfly details | Yevgeny Korotyshkin Russia | 48.93 CR | Peter Mankoč Slovenia | 49.65 | Ivan Lenđer Serbia | 49.79 |
200 m butterfly details | Nikolay Skvortsov Russia | 1:49.46 ER | Paweł Korzeniowski Poland | 1:50.13 NR | Dinko Jukić Austria | 1:50.32 |
100 m individual medley details | Duje Draganja Croatia | 51.20 | Sergey Fesikov Russia | 51.29 | Peter Mankoč Slovenia | 51.52 |
200 m individual medley details | Markus Rogan Austria | 1:51.72 ER | Vytautas Janušaitis Lithuania | 1:52.22 | Alan Cabello Forns Spain | 1:53.04 |
400 m individual medley details | László Cseh Hungary | 3:57.27 WR | Dávid Verrasztó Hungary | 4:00.10 | Gal Nevo Israel | 4:00.55 NR |
4×50 m freestyle relay details | France Amaury Leveaux Jérémy Stravius David Maitre Frédérick Bousquet | 1:22.96 | Croatia Duje Draganja Alexei Puninski Mario Todorović Mario Delač | 1:23.18 | Italy Marco Orsi Federico Bocchia Filippo Magnini Luca Dotto | 1:23.64 |
4×50 m medley relay details | Russia Stanislav Donets Sergey Geybel Yevgeny Korotyshkin Sergey Fesikov | 1:31.80 WBT | Germany Thomas Rupprath Hendrik Feldwehr Johannes Dietrich Stefan Herbst | 1:32.02 | France Benjamin Stasiulis Hugues Duboscq Frédérick Bousquet Amaury Leveaux | 1:32.13 |
Legend: WR – World record; WBT – World best time; ER – European record; CR – Championship record
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Hinkelien Schreuder Netherlands | 23.32 CR | Ranomi Kromowidjojo Netherlands | 23.58 | Dorothea Brandt Germany | 23.74 |
100 m freestyle details | Inge Dekker Netherlands | 51.35 CR | Ranomi Kromowidjojo Netherlands | 51.44 | Jeanette Ottesen Denmark | 52.18 |
200 m freestyle details | Federica Pellegrini Italy | 1:51.17 WR | Evelyn Verrasztó Hungary | 1:52.61 | Femke Heemskerk Netherlands | 1:54.20 |
400 m freestyle details | Coralie Balmy France | 3:56.55 | Lotte Friis Denmark | 3:59.06 | Ophelie Cyrielle Etienne France | 3:59.94 |
800 m freestyle details | Lotte Friis Denmark | 8:08.02 | Erika Villaécija García Spain | 8:13.93 | Ophelie Cyrielle Etienne France | 8:16.20 |
50 m backstroke details | Sanja Jovanović Croatia | 25.70 WR | Aleksandra Gerasimenya Belarus | 26.12 | Ksenia Moskvina Russia | 26.38 |
100 m backstroke details | Ksenia Moskvina Russia | 56.36 ER | Sanja Jovanović Croatia | 56.93 | Aleksandra Gerasimenya Belarus | 57.23 |
200 m backstroke details | Alexianne Castel France | 2:02.67 | Jenny Mensing Germany | 2:03.31 | Pernille Larsen Denmark | 2:03.50 |
50 m breaststroke details | Moniek Nijhuis Netherlands | 29.68 CR | Jane Trepp Estonia | 29.82 | Janne Schaefer Germany | 29.92 |
100 m breaststroke details | Caroline Ruhnau Germany | 1:04.84 CR | Moniek Nijhuis Netherlands | 1:04.96 | Jennie Johansson Sweden | 1:05.19 |
200 m breaststroke details | Rikke Møller-Pedersen Denmark | 2:16.66 ER | Nađa Higl Serbia | 2:17.52 NR | Joline Höstman Sweden | 2:19.28 |
50 m butterfly details | Inge Dekker Netherlands Hinkelien Schreuder Netherlands | 25.00 CR | None | Ingvild Snildal Norway | 25.10 | |
100 m butterfly details | Inge Dekker Netherlands | 55.74 | Diane Bui Duyet France | 55.93 | Jeanette Ottesen Denmark | 56.02 |
200 m butterfly details | Aurore Mongel France | 2:03.22 CR | Petra Granlund Sweden | 2:03.82 | Franziska Hentke Germany | 2:04.68 |
100 m individual medley details | Hinkelien Schreuder Netherlands | 57.85 CR | Evelyn Verrasztó Hungary | 58.21 | Hanna-Maria Seppälä Finland | 58.86 |
200 m individual medley details | Evelyn Verrasztó Hungary | 2:04.64 WR | Francesca Segat Italy | 2:06.21 | Hannah Miley Great Britain | 2:06.96 |
400 m individual medley details | Hannah Miley Great Britain | 4:25.66 | Mireia Belmonte García Spain | 4:27.60 | Zsuzsanna Jakabos Hungary | 4:28.46 |
4×50 m freestyle relay details | Netherlands Inge Dekker Hinkelien Schreuder Saskia de Jonge Ranomi Kromowidjojo | 1:33.25 WBT | Sweden Emma Svensson Josefin Lillhage Claire Hedenskog Sarah Sjöström | 1:35.46 | Germany Dorothea Brandt Daniela Samulski Lisa Vitting Daniela Schreiber | 1:36.73 |
4×50 m medley relay details | Netherlands Hinkelien Schreuder Moniek Nijhuis Inge Dekker Ranomi Kromowidjojo | 1:42.69 WBT | Sweden Emma Svensson Josefin Lillhage Sarah Sjöström Claire Hedenskog | 1:45.13 | Russia Ksenia Moskvina Daria Deeva Olga Klyuchnikova Svetlana Fedulova | 1:46.10 |
Legend: WR – World record; WBT – World best time; ER – European record; CR – Championship record
The table below lists the world (WR), European (ER) and Championships (CR) records broken at the meet. Times displayed in shaded cells were subsequently broken later in the meet.
Date | Event | Heat/Semifinal/Final | Name(s) | Nation | Time | CR | ER | WR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 December | Men's 100 m breaststroke | Heat 6 | Igor Borysik | Ukraine | 57.33 | =Y | ||
10 December | Men's 100 m breaststroke | Heat 7 | Dániel Gyurta | Hungary | 56.89 | Y | Y | |
10 December | Women's 100 m freestyle | Heat 5 | Inge Dekker | Netherlands | 51.85 | Y | ||
10 December | Men's 50 m backstroke | Heat 1 (4×50 m medley relay) | Stanislav Donets | Russia | 23.04 | Y | ||
10 December | Men's 4×50 m medley relay | Heat 1 | Stanislav Donets Stanislav Lakhtyukhov Yevgeny Korotyshkin Yevgeny Lagunov | Russia | 1:32.08 | Y | Y | WBT |
10 December | Men's 400 m freestyle | Final | Paul Biedermann | Germany | 3:34.55 | Y | ||
10 December | Men's 200 m backstroke | Final | Stanislav Donets | Russia | 1:48.62 | Y | ||
10 December | Women's 100 m backstroke | Semifinal 2 | Ksenia Moskvina | Russia | 56.74 | Y | ||
10 December | Women's 200 m individual medley | Final | Evelyn Verrasztó | Hungary | 2:04.64 | Y | Y | Y |
10 December | Men's 100 m breaststroke | Semifinal 2 | Dániel Gyurta | Hungary | 56.79 | Y | Y | |
10 December | Women's 200 m butterfly | Final | Aurore Mongel | France | 2:03.22 | Y | ||
10 December | Men's 200 m individual medley | Final | Markus Rogan | Austria | 1:51.72 | Y | Y | |
10 December | Women's 100 m freestyle | Semifinal 1 | Ranomi Kromowidjojo | Netherlands | 51.54 | Y | ||
10 December | Women's 50 m breaststroke | Final | Moniek Nijhuis | Netherlands | 29.68 | Y | ||
10 December | Men's 50 m backstroke | Final (4×50 m medley relay) | Stanislav Donets | Russia | 22.86 | Y | Y | |
10 December | Men's 4×50 m medley relay | Final | Stanislav Donets Sergey Geybel Yevgeny Korotyshkin Sergey Fesikov | Russia | 1:31.80 | Y | Y | WBT |
11 December | Men's 50 m backstroke | Heat 5 | Stanislav Donets | Russia | 22.80 | Y | Y | |
11 December | Women's 50 m butterfly | Heat 3 | Hinkelien Schreuder | Netherlands | 25.13 | Y | ||
11 December | Women's 100 m individual medley | Heat 4 | Katharina Stiberg | Norway | 59.12 | Y | ||
11 December | Men's 50 m backstroke | Semifinal 2 | Stanislav Donets | Russia | 22.79 | Y | Y | |
11 December | Women's 50 m butterfly | Semifinal 1 | Inge Dekker | Netherlands | 25.09 | Y | ||
11 December | Men's 400 m individual medley | Final | László Cseh | Hungary | 3:57.27 | Y | Y | Y |
11 December | Women's 200 m breaststroke | Final | Rikke Møller-Pedersen | Denmark | 2:16.66 | Y | Y | |
11 December | Men's 50 m breaststroke | Final (100 m breaststroke) | Robin van Aggele | Netherlands | 26.34 | Y | ||
11 December | Men's 100 m breaststroke | Final | Robin van Aggele | Netherlands | 56.29 | Y | Y | |
11 December | Women's 100 m freestyle | Final | Inge Dekker | Netherlands | 51.35 | Y | ||
11 December | Women's 100 m backstroke | Final | Ksenia Moskvina | Russia | 56.36 | Y | Y | |
11 December | Men's 100 m butterfly | Final | Yevgeny Korotyshkin | Russia | 48.93 | Y | ||
11 December | Women's 100 m individual medley | Semifinal 1 | Evelyn Verrasztó | Hungary | 58.61 | Y | ||
11 December | Women's 50 m butterfly | Final | Inge Dekker Hinkelien Schreuder | Netherlands Netherlands | 25.00 | Y | ||
11 December | Men's 50 m backstroke | Final | Stanislav Donets | Russia | 22.76 | Y | Y | |
11 December | Women's 50 m freestyle | Final (4×50 m freestyle relay) | Inge Dekker | Netherlands | 23.53 | Y | ||
11 December | Women's 4×50 m freestyle relay | Final | Inge Dekker Hinkelien Schreuder Saskia de Jonge Ranomi Kromowidjojo | Netherlands | 1:33.25 | Y | Y | WBT |
12 December | Men's 100 m individual medley | Heat 5 | Sergey Fesikov | Russia | 51.35 | Y | ||
12 December | Women's 100 m butterfly | Heat 3 | Jeanette Ottesen | Denmark | 56.66 | Y | ||
12 December | Men's 50 m breaststroke | Semifinal 1 | Fabio Scozzoli | Italy | 26.23 | Y | ||
12 December | Men's 50 m breaststroke | Semifinal 2 | Alessandro Terrin | Italy | 26.14 | Y | Y | |
12 December | Men's 100 m individual medley | Semifinal 1 | Peter Mankoč | Slovenia | 50.76 | Y | Y | Y |
12 December | Men's 100 m backstroke | Semifinal 1 | Arkady Vyatchanin | Russia | 49.17 | Y | Y | Y |
12 December | Women's 100 m individual medley | Final | Hinkelien Schreuder | Netherlands | 57.85 | Y | ||
12 December | Men's 200 m butterfly | Final | Nikolay Skvortsov | Russia | 1:49.46 | Y | Y | |
12 December | Women's 100 m butterfly | Semifinal 1 | Diane Bui Duyet | France | 55.05 | Y | Y | Y |
12 December | Women's 50 m backstroke | Final | Sanja Jovanović | Croatia | 25.70 | Y | Y | Y |
12 December | Women's 4×50 m medley relay | Final | Hinkelien Schreuder Moniek Nijhuis Inge Dekker Ranomi Kromowidjojo | Netherlands | 1:42.69 | Y | Y | WBT |
13 December | Women's 50 m freestyle | Heat 5 | Hinkelien Schreuder | Netherlands | 23.46 | Y | ||
13 December | Men's 200 m breaststroke | Heat 3 | Grigory Falko | Russia | 2:03.88 | Y | ||
13 December | Men's 200 m breaststroke | Heat 5 | Dániel Gyurta | Hungary | 2:03.25 | Y | ||
13 December | Men's 200 m freestyle | Heat 6 | Danila Izotov | Russia | 1:40.87 | Y | ||
13 December | Men's 50 m butterfly | Semifinal 2 | Johannes Dietrich | Germany | 22.13 | Y | ||
13 December | Men's 200 m breaststroke | Final | Dániel Gyurta | Hungary | 2:00.67 | Y | Y | Y |
13 December | Women's 200 m freestyle | Final | Federica Pellegrini | Italy | 1:51.17 | Y | Y | Y |
13 December | Men's 200 m freestyle | Final | Paul Biedermann | Germany | 1:39.81 | Y | ||
13 December | Women's 100 m breaststroke | Final | Caroline Ruhnau | Germany | 1:04.84 | Y | ||
13 December | Men's 100 m backstroke | Final | Arkady Vyatchanin Stanislav Donets | Russia Russia | 48.97 | Y | Y | Y |
13 December | Men's 50 m butterfly | Final | Johannes Dietrich | Germany | 22.07 | Y | ||
13 December | Women's 50 m freestyle | Final | Hinkelien Schreuder | Netherlands | 23.32 | Y |
LEN European Championships | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
European Aquatics Championships | |||||||||||
Disciplines of the European Aquatics Championships |
| ||||||||||
Swimming (25 m) | |||||||||||
Junior swimming (50 m) * as part of European Games | |||||||||||
Under-23 swimming | |||||||||||
Masters Swimming |
|