The 2008-09 season was the 13th edition of Europe's premier basketball tournament for women since it was rebranded to its current format. It was won once again for the third time in a row by Spartak Moscow after defeating 2003 champions UMMC Ekaterinburg and first time finalists Perfumerías Avenida Salamanca in the final four, which took place in the latter's court.[citation needed]
2008–09 EuroLeague Women | |
---|---|
League | EuroLeague Women |
Sport | Basketball |
Regular Season | |
Final |
Regular season
Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CJM Bourges Basket | 10 | 7 | 3 | 708 | 570 |
2. | Perfumerías Avenida Salamanca | 10 | 7 | 3 | 711 | 702 |
3. | TS Wisła Kraków | 10 | 6 | 4 | 680 | 669 |
4. | MiZo Pécs 2010 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 664 | 656 |
5. | Beşiktaş Istanbul | 10 | 3 | 7 | 645 | 735 |
6. | Nadezhda Orenburg | 10 | 2 | 8 | 685 | 761 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Umana Reyer Venice | 10 | 7 | 3 | 720 | 673 |
2. | MKB Euroleasing Sopron | 10 | 6 | 4 | 713 | 676 |
3. | CSKA Moscow | 10 | 6 | 4 | 721 | 624 |
4. | BK Gambrinus Brno | 10 | 4 | 6 | 718 | 728 |
5. | TTT Rīga | 10 | 4 | 6 | 599 | 666 |
6. | ESB Lille Métropole | 10 | 3 | 7 | 645 | 749 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | UMMC Ekaterinburg | 10 | 9 | 1 | 862 | 648 |
2. | Ros Casares Valencia | 10 | 8 | 2 | 852 | 674 |
3. | Lotos PKO BP Gdynia | 10 | 4 | 6 | 693 | 750 |
4. | ZVVZ USK Praha | 10 | 4 | 6 | 720 | 782 |
5. | Union Hainaut Basket Valenciennes | 10 | 3 | 7 | 666 | 821 |
6. | Šibenik Jolly JBS | 10 | 2 | 8 | 726 | 844 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Spartak Moscow | 10 | 9 | 1 | 887 | 609 |
2. | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 10 | 6 | 4 | 717 | 761 |
3. | Maxima Broker Košice | 10 | 6 | 4 | 698 | 735 |
4. | TEO Vilnius | 10 | 5 | 5 | 664 | 673 |
5. | Beretta Famila Schio | 10 | 3 | 7 | 692 | 743 |
6. | Basket Lattes | 10 | 1 | 9 | 667 | 804 |
Knockout stage
Eight finals
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg* |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spartak Moscow | 2 - 0 | ZVVZ USK Praha | 102 - 86 | 92 - 78 | |
Ros Casares Valencia | 2 - 0 | Maxima Broker Kosice | 98 - 53 | 81 - 48 | |
UMMC Ekaterinburg | 2 - 0 | TEO Vilnius | 91 - 61 | 69 - 46 | |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 2 - 1 | Lotos PKO BP Gdynia | 87 - 83 | 60 - 63 | 79 - 76 |
Umana Reyer Venice | 0 - 2 | MiZo Pécs 2010 | 60 - 61 | 57 - 65 | |
Perfumerías Avenida Salamanca | 2 - 1 | CSKA Moscow | 80 - 69 | 64 - 95 | 83 - 74 |
CJM Bourges Basket | 2 - 1 | BK Gambrinus Brno | 72 - 57 | 59 - 61 | 67 - 62 |
MKB Euroleasing Sopron | 2 - 1 | TS Wisła Kraków | 81 - 58 | 39 - 52 | 79 - 70 |
Quarter finals
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg* |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spartak Moscow | 2 - 1 | Ros Casares Valencia | 65 - 57 | 71 - 73 | 79 - 70 |
UMMC Ekaterinburg | 2 - 0 | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 94 - 62 | 70 - 68 | |
MiZo Pécs 2010 | 0 - 2 | Perfumerías Avenida Salamanca | 85 - 63 | 81 - 76 | |
CJM Bourges Basket | 0 - 2 | MKB Euroleasing Sopron | 65 - 68 | 63 - 70 |
Final four
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
April 3, Salamanca | ||||||
Spartak Moscow | 83 | |||||
April 5, Salamanca | ||||||
UMMC Ekaterinburg | 74 | |||||
Spartak Moscow | 85 | |||||
April 3, Salamanca | ||||||
Avenida Salamanca | 70 | |||||
Avenida Salamanca | 85 | |||||
MKB Eurol. Sopron | 78 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
April 13, Salamanca | ||||||
UMMC Ekaterinburg | 80 | |||||
MKB Eurol. Sopron | 56 |
Euroleague Women 2008-09 Winners |
---|
Spartak Moscow Third Title |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025