Elections to Tendring District Council were held on 5 May 2007 alongside other local elections across the United Kingdom. The Conservative Party remained the largest party.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 60 seats to Tendring District Council 31 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Results summary
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 28 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 39.8 | 16,912 | +3.8 | ||
Tendring First | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11.9 | 5,064 | N/A | ||
Labour | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 15.2 | 6,470 | -5.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 14.8 | 6,269 | -6.9 | ||
Community Representative | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 2,534 | -2.7 | ||
Independent | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8.0 | 3,381 | -1.8 | ||
Holland Residents | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.1 | 1,316 | +0.0 | ||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 296 | -0.2 | |||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 214 | -1.3 |
Ward results
Alresford
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Gary Scott | 403 | 53.4 | ||
Conservative | Laurence Franklin | 277 | 36.7 | ||
Labour | Terry Ripo | 75 | 9.9 | ||
Turnout | 755 | 44.9 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Alton Park
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Hughes | 453 | 50.4 | ||
Labour | Delia Aldis | 446 | 49.6 | ||
Labour | Mark Morley-Souter | 425 | |||
Conservative | Brian Pennell | 387 | |||
Turnout | 899 | 26.9 | |||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ardleigh & Little Bromley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Neil Stock | 434 | 68.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Graham Potter | 128 | 20.3 | ||
Labour | Vincent Campbell | 68 | 10.8 | ||
Turnout | 630 | 35.2 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Beaumont & Thorpe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | José Powell | 399 | 55.5 | ||
Conservative | Dawn Skeels | 320 | 44.5 | ||
Independent hold | Swing | ||||
Turnout | 719 | 39.3 |
Bockings Elm
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Harry Shearing | 604 | 45.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Brian Whitson | 541 | |||
Conservative | Siggy Challinor | 497 | 37.6 | ||
Conservative | Trevor Durham | 486 | |||
Labour | Richard Aldis | 221 | 16.7 | ||
Labour | Graham Caines | 221 | |||
Turnout | 1,322 | 37.5 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Bradfield, Wrabness & Wix
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Matthew Patten | 350 | 44.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mark de Roy | 244 | 31.3 | ||
Green | Michael Mealing | 130 | 16.7 | ||
Labour | Wilf Rose | 55 | 7.1 | ||
Turnout | 779 | 43.6 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing |
Brightlingsea
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Graham Steady | 1,682 | 37.3 | ||
Conservative | Alan Goggin | 1,597 | 35.5 | ||
Conservative | Vivien Chapman | 1,016 | |||
Liberal Democrats | David Dixon | 743 | 16.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Janet Russell | 586 | |||
Labour | Philip Shirley | 482 | 10.7 | ||
Conservative | Patrick Wilde | 350 | |||
Turnout | 2,907 | 42.5 | |||
Independent hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing |
Bursville
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Charlie Sambridge | 549 | 65.7 | ||
Tendring First | Mavis Balbirnie | 105 | 12.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Charles Harrison | 99 | 11.9 | ||
Labour | Eve Casey | 82 | 9.8 | ||
Turnout | 835 | 46.4 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Frinton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Giles Watling | 1,010 | 57.4 | ||
Conservative | Nick Turner | 954 | |||
Tendring First | Terry Allen | 751 | 42.6 | ||
Tendring First | Jack Robertson | 656 | |||
Turnout | 1,761 | 50.9 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Golf Green
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Community Representative | Roy Smith | 815 | 51.7 | ||
Community Representative | Kevin Watson | 652 | |||
Labour | Maurice Alexander | 458 | 29.0 | ||
Labour | Dan Casey | 400 | |||
Conservative | Cherie Clark | 304 | 19.3 | ||
Conservative | Brian McCann | 293 | |||
Turnout | 1,577 | 39.7 | |||
Community Representative hold | Swing | ||||
Community Representative hold | Swing |
Great & Little Oakley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Tanya Ferguson | 303 | 49.4 | ||
Labour | Malcolm Bell | 130 | 21.2 | ||
Tendring First | David Turner | 125 | 20.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Matthew Bensilum | 55 | 9.0 | ||
Turnout | 613 | 35.3 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Great Bentley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Lynda McWilliams | 509 | 58.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Robert Taylor | 280 | 32.1 | ||
Green | Oliver King | 84 | 9.6 | ||
Turnout | 873 | 49.7 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Hamford
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tendring First | Iris Johnson | 834 | 45.9 | ||
Tendring First | Anne Hockridge | 712 | |||
Conservative | Charles Braithwaite | 620 | 34.1 | ||
Independent | Geoff Francis | 207 | 11.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sheila Harrison | 157 | 8.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,818 | 43.1 | |||
Tendring First gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Tendring First gain from Conservative | Swing |
Harwich East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | L. Payne | 272 | 41.5 | ||
Community Representative Party | M. Gardener | 261 | 39.8 | ||
Conservative | Emily van der Bijl | 123 | 18.8 | ||
Turnout | 656 | 34.5 |
Harwich East Central
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gary Calver | 538 | 38.1 | ||
Labour | D. McLeod | 516 | |||
Conservative | B. Howlett | 482 | 34.2 | ||
Conservative | B. Brown | 439 | |||
Community Representative Party | F. Leeks | 244 | 17.3 | ||
Community Representative Party | M. Donn | 231 | |||
Liberal Democrats | K. Tully | 147 | 10.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,411 | 37.6 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
Harwich West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Les Double | 451 | 28.7 | ||
Conservative | Ricky Callender | 405 | 25.7 | ||
Conservative | J. Firth | 384 | |||
Labour | H. Markham-Lee | 353 | |||
Community Representative Party | B. Cunnew | 321 | 20.4 | ||
Community Representative Party | L. Donn | 297 | |||
Independent | L. Glenn | 247 | 15.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | T. McCartney | 149 | 9.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,326 | 34.6 | |||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Harwich West Central
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Community Representative Party | Steven Henderson | 611 | 46.7 | ||
Community Representative Party | David Rutson | 554 | |||
Labour | V. Williams | 360 | 27.5 | ||
Labour | J. Thurlow | 352 | |||
Conservative | C. Callender | 336 | 25.7 | ||
Conservative Party UK | P. Southgate | 287 | |||
Turnout | 1,307 | 36.1 | |||
Community Representative hold | Swing | ||||
Community Representative hold | Swing |
Haven
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Joy Broderick | 472 | 53.6 | ||
Holland Residents Association | M. Vaughn-Chatfield | 408 | 46.4 | ||
Turnout | 880 | 48.3 | |||
Conservative gain from Ratepayer | Swing |
Holland & Kirby
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tendring First | Mark Cossens | 0 | 0 | ||
Tendring First | Robert Bucke | 0 | 0 | ||
Turnout | 0 | 0 | |||
Tendring First gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Tendring First gain from Conservative | Swing |
Homelands
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tendring First | 'D. Lines' | 460 | 61.1 | ||
Labour | D. Hebborn | 149 | 19.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | R. Kent | 144 | 19.1 | ||
Turnout | 783 | 45.7 | |||
Tendring First hold | Swing |
Lawford
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sarah Candy | 522 | 44.0 | ||
Conservative | Valerie Gugliemli | 519 | |||
Liberal Democrats | T. Hunter | 256 | 21.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | J. Kelly | 251 | |||
UKIP | D.MacDonald | 182 | 15.3 | ||
Labour | S. Turner | 182 | 15.3 | ||
Labour | Z. Double | 178 | |||
Community Representative Party | D. Smy | 45 | 3.8 | ||
Turnout | 1,187 | 34.5 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing |
Little Clacton & Weeley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mick Skeels | 514 | 32.5 | ||
Tendring First | Peter Balbernie | 500 | 31.6 | ||
Conservative | I. Wicks | 428 | |||
Tendring First | B. Leatherdale | 423 | |||
Labour | J. Bloomfield | 239 | 15.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | M. Brown | 211 | 13.4 | ||
Labour | Tony Sargent | 205 | |||
Liberal Democrats | R. Hunn | 168 | |||
UKIP | A. Olford | 116 | 7.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,580 | 38.3 | |||
Tendring First hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative gain from Tendring First | Swing |
Manningtree, Mistley, Little Bentley & Tendring
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Carlo Guglielmi | 634 | 46.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | M. Dew | 600 | 43.8 | ||
Conservative | P. Maher | 586 | |||
Liberal Democrats | J. Carter | 518 | |||
Labour | L. Armstrong | 135 | 9.9 | ||
Labour | John Ford | 120 | |||
Turnout | 1,378 | 38.5 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Peter Bruff
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Sue Shearing | 400 | 36.5 | ||
Conservative | Mitch Mitchell | 353 | 32.2 | ||
Conservative | Pam Sambridge | 326 | |||
Liberal Democrats | J. Augrandjean | 332 | |||
Independent | P. Sherman | 189 | 17.2 | ||
Labour | J. Rigby | 155 | 14.1 | ||
Labour | Anne Alexander | 141 | |||
Turnout | 1,097 | 30.2 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing |
Pier
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Paul Honeywood | 376 | 40.7 | ||
Conservative | Sue Honeywood | 359 | |||
Tendring First | A. Oxley | 280 | 30.3 | ||
Tendring First | R. Stephenson | 254 | |||
Labour | Kevin Colman | 240 | 26.0 | ||
Labour | Roy Raby | 209 | |||
Independent | C. Humphrey | 27 | 2.9 | ||
Turnout | 923 | 26.5 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative gain from Tendring First | Swing |
Ramsey & Parkeston
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Community Representative Party | J. Brown | 237 | 40.2 | ||
Labour | G. Elmer | 187 | 31.7 | ||
Conservative | M. Curme | 168 | 28.0 | ||
Turnout | 589 | 32.4 | |||
Community Representative gain from Labour | Swing |
Rush Green
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Danny Mayzes | 554 | 60.2 | ||
Conservative | Stephen Mayzes | 509 | |||
Labour | Clive Baker | 360 | 39.8 | ||
Labour | Ken Aldis | 359 | |||
Turnout | 914 | 28.2 | |||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing |
St. Bartholomews
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Holland Residents | M. Bragg | 908 | 53.7 | ||
Holland Residents | K. King | 853 | |||
Conservative | L. Mead | 783 | 46.3 | ||
Conservative | H. Morrison | 778 | |||
Turnout | 1,761 | 46.3 | |||
Residents hold | Swing | ||||
Residents hold | Swing |
St. James
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Chris Griffiths | 727 | 53.1 | ||
Conservative | G. Downing | 671 | |||
Tendring First | S. Marcus | 280 | 20.5 | ||
Tendring First | L. Allen | 250 | |||
Labour | David Bolton | 195 | 14.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | C. Jarvis | 166 | 12.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,368 | 37.4 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
St. Johns
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | P. Halliday | 558 | 41.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | J. Cripps | 538 | 39.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | B. Gooch | 472 | |||
Conservative | S. Wilde | 464 | |||
Labour | Linda Jacobs | 258 | 19.1 | ||
Turnout | 1,354 | 35.5 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
St. Marys
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Tony Fawcett | 421 | 32.4 | ||
Labour | Ian Beckett | 419 | 32.2 | ||
Conservative | J. Chittock | 400 | |||
Labour | Norman Jacobs | 362 | |||
Liberal Democrats | C. Hursey-Clifford | 337 | 25.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | M. Hales | 263 | |||
Independent | John Hones | 123 | 9.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,300 | 33.4 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
St. Osyth & Point Clear
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | R. Walker | 507 | 38.2 | ||
Independent | M. Talbot | 507 | 38.2 | ||
Independent | J. White | 506 | |||
Conservative | H. Turner | 433 | |||
Labour | J. Ward | 313 | 23.6 | ||
Labour | Tracey Osben | 308 | |||
Turnout | 1,327 | 36.4 | |||
Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
St. Pauls
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tendring First | Pierre Oxley | 1,106 | 71.5 | ||
Tendring First | D. Oxley | 1,086 | |||
Conservative | C. Jessop | 440 | 28.5 | ||
Conservative | M. Woods | 384 | |||
Turnout | 1,546 | 42.5 | |||
Tendring First gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Tendring First gain from Conservative | Swing |
Thorrington, Frating, Elmstead & Great Bromley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | R. Heaney | 957 | 71.7 | ||
Conservative | P. Scott | 847 | |||
Liberal Democrats | P. Redding | 378 | 28.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,335 | 35.6 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Walton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tendring First | J. King | 623 | 50.9 | ||
Tendring First | C. Turner | 609 | |||
Conservative | S. Craig | 370 | 30.3 | ||
Conservative | D. Miles | 354 | |||
Liberal Democrats | K. Gurney | 230 | 18.8 | ||
Turnout | 1,083 | 36.6 | |||
Tendring First gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Tendring First gain from Conservative | Swing |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025