The 2007 Middlesbrough Borough Council took place on Thursday 3 May 2007 to elect all 48 councillors, across 23 multi-member wards. to Middlesbrough Borough Council. The Labour Party retained a majority on the council.
Overall results
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 26 | ||||||||
Independent | 10 | ||||||||
Conservative | 6 | ||||||||
Liberal Democrats | 5 | ||||||||
Middlesbrough Independents | 1 |
A total of valid votes were cast and there were rejected ballots.
The turnout was %.
Council Composition
After the election the composition of the council was:
26 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
Labour | Independent | Con | L | MI |
Con - Conservative Party
L - Liberal Democrats
MI - Middlesbrough Independents
Results by ward
Acklam Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ron Lowes | 1,509 | 45.1 | |
Labour | Shyamal Kumar Biswas | 783 | 23.4 | |
Conservative | Val Finley | 555 | 16.6 | |
Conservative | John Henzell Hemy | 500 | 14.9 |
Ayresome Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Bernard Edward Taylor | 416 | 23.2 | |
Independent | Barbara Dunne[3] | 413 | 23.0 | |
Labour | Mary Clare Bishop | 409 | 22.8 | |
Independent | Bill Hawthorne | 408 | 22.7 | |
Conservative | Samantha Kerr | 148 | 8.2 |
Beckfield Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Brian Anthony Hubbard | 874 | 40.4 | |
Independent | Peter Alexander Cox | 727 | 33.6 | |
Labour | Bob Brady | 280 | 13.0 | |
Labour | Dennis Burns | 225 | 10.4 | |
Conservative | Margaret Warman | 55 | 2.5 |
Beechwood Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Joan McTigue | 635 | 31.8 | |
Labour | Garry Bartliff Clark | 436 | 21.9 | |
Labour | Teresa Higgins | 381 | 19.1 | |
Independent | Keshore Debnath | 366 | 18.3 | |
Independent | Bill McCallum | 177 | 8.9 |
Brookfield Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | George Rogers | 808 | 26.1 | |
Conservative | Patricia Rogers | 663 | 21.4 | |
Labour | Jean Sharrocks | 631 | 20.4 | |
Middlesbrough Independents | Ken Hall | 613 | 19.8 | |
Labour | Janet Elizabeth Thompson | 382 | 12.3 |
Clairville Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Bob Kerr | 563 | 42.2 | |
Labour | Charles Michael Rooney | 451 | 33.8 | |
Middlesbrough Independents | Pat Walker | 321 | 24.0 |
Coulby Newham Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Paul Thompson | 979 | 21.4 | |
Labour | John Geoffrey Cole | 887 | 19.4 | |
Labour | Jan Brunton | 764 | 16.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Archie Bain | 569 | 12.5 | |
Conservative | Joanne Daniels | 468 | 10.2 | |
Conservative | Rachael Peacock | 387 | 8.5 | |
Middlesbrough Independents | Emma Campbell | 179 | 3.9 | |
Middlesbrough Independents | Jackie Campbell | 173 | 3.8 | |
Middlesbrough Independents | Carol Maughan | 164 | 3.6 |
Gresham Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Middlesbrough Independents | Ken Walker | 773 | 18.0 | |
Labour | Tony Bishop | 753 | 17.6 | |
Labour | Javed Ismail | 749 | 17.5 | |
Middlesbrough Independents | Peter Birt | 679 | 15.8 | |
Labour | Sajaad Khan | 679 | 15.8 | |
Middlesbrough Independents | Cath Rozevskis | 652 | 15.2 |
Hemlington Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Nicky Walker | 757 | 31.5 | |
Labour | Jeanette Ann Walker | 747 | 31.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Michael Heath | 342 | 14.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Ron Phillips | 337 | 14.0 | |
Conservative | Kathryn Shanley | 111 | 4.6 | |
Conservative | Lenore Sizer | 111 | 4.6 |
Kader Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Hazel Pearson | 1,088 | 37.1 | |
Conservative | Maureen Whatley | 836 | 28.5 | |
Labour | Christopher John Nestor | 399 | 13.6 | |
Labour | Daniel Howard Booth | 391 | 13.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | David Foster | 222 | 7.6 |
Ladgate Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Budd | 727 | 39.5 | |
Labour | Michael Carr | 646 | 35.1 | |
Middlesbrough Independents | June Shippey | 466 | 25.3 |
Linthorpe Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Barbara Jacqueline Elder | 1,131 | 19.0 | |
Labour | Stephen Edward Bloundele | 1,061 | 17.9 | |
Labour | Julia Rostron | 932 | 15.7 | |
Labour | Naveed Hussain | 870 | 14.7 | |
Independent | John Skidmore | 738 | 12.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Chris McIntyre | 647 | 10.9 | |
Conservative | Ron Darby | 559 | 9.4 |
Marton Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Tom Mawston | 903 | 38.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Dorothy Davison | 847 | 35.9 | |
Conservative | Susan Leyshon | 234 | 9.9 | |
Conservative | Joanne Thistlethwaite | 229 | 9.7 | |
Labour | Linda Wilson | 148 | 6.3 |
Marton West Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Chris Hobson | 958 | 34.3 | |
Conservative | Terry Ward | 859 | 30.7 | |
Labour | David John Branson | 595 | 21.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Claire Lowe | 384 | 13.7 |
Middlehaven Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Pervaz Khan | 449 | 38.3 | |
Labour | John McPartland | 412 | 35.1 | |
Middlesbrough Independents | Alf Hannaford | 160 | 13.6 | |
Middlesbrough Independents | Mark Keenan | 152 | 13.0 |
North Ormesby and Brambles Farm Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Allan Jones | 582 | 41.3 | |
Labour | Eleanor Lancaster | 522 | 37.1 | |
Conservative | Elizabeth Dawson | 186 | 13.2 | |
New Nationalist Party | Tim Simons | 118 | 8.4 |
Nunthorpe Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Brenda Alice Thompson | 1,057 | 32.2 | |
Independent | Peter Sanderson | 735 | 22.4 | |
Conservative | John Hobson | 436 | 13.3 | |
Conservative | Caroline Fletcher | 386 | 11.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Earnshaw | 294 | 9.0 | |
Labour | Martin Turner Booth | 194 | 5.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Jackie Simmonds | 176 | 5.4 |
Pallister Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Barry Coppinger | 553 | 41.0 | |
Labour | Eddie Dryden | 481 | 35.6 | |
Middlesbrough Independents | Pam Davies | 159 | 11.8 | |
Middlesbrough Independents | Michael Rozevskis | 83 | 6.1 | |
Conservative | Kerry Latham | 74 | 5.5 |
Park Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Joe Michna[21] | 1,071 | 44.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Frances McIntyre | 591 | 24.6 | |
Labour | Zafar Uddin | 583 | 24.3 | |
Conservative | Gillian Reeve | 156 | 6.5 |
Park End Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Kevin John Morby | 547 | 32.1 | |
Labour | Peter Elvyn Porley | 472 | 27.7 | |
Labour | Mike McGee | 356 | 20.9 | |
Independent | James Martin | 331 | 19.4 |
Stainton and Thornton Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Maelor Brian Williams | 535 | 64.9 | |
Conservative | Dorothy Smith | 166 | 20.1 | |
Labour | Richard John Speakman | 123 | 14.9 |
Thorntree Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Purvis | 414 | 32.4 | |
Independent | Walter Ferrier | 382 | 29.9 | |
Labour | Mick Thompson | 323 | 25.3 | |
Middlesbrough Independents | Linda Walker | 90 | 7.0 | |
Conservative | Mark Warman | 69 | 5.4 |
University Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Habib Rehman | 763 | 40.0 | |
Labour | Abdul Majid | 759 | 39.8 | |
Middlesbrough Independents | Muriel Birt | 220 | 11.5 | |
Conservative | Gary Reidy | 164 | 8.6 |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025