The 2007 Formula BMW World Final was the third Formula BMW World Final race and held for the second time at Circuit Ricardo Tormo in Cheste near Valencia on 23–25 November 2007. The shorter layout of the 3.099 km (1.926 mi) length was used.[1] The race was won by Mücke Motorsport's driver Philipp Eng, who finished ahead Marco Wittmann and Jens Klingmann.[2]
Race details | ||
---|---|---|
Date | 23–25 November 2007 | |
Official name | 3nd Formula BMW World Final | |
Location | Cheste, Valencia, Spain | |
Course | Permanent racing facility 3.099 km (1.926 mi) | |
Distance | Heat Races 15 laps, 46.485 km (28.884 mi) Main Race 22 laps, 68.178 km (42.364 mi) | |
Main Race | ||
Pole | ||
Driver | Philipp Eng | Mücke Motorsport |
Podium | ||
First | Philipp Eng | Mücke Motorsport |
Second | Marco Wittmann | Josef Kaufmann Racing |
Third | Jens Klingmann | Eifelland Racing |
Drivers and teams
Qualifying
Group 2
Pos | No | Driver | Team | Time | Group |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 33 | Philipp Eng | Mücke Motorsport | 1:16.832 | SP |
2 | 15 | Daniel Morad | EuroInternational | 1:16.986 | SP |
3 | 26 | Marco Wittmann | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 1:17.273 | SP |
4 | 8 | Sam Abay | Double R Racing | 1:17.278 | SP |
5 | 18 | Henry Arundel | Fortec Motorsport | 1:17.322 | A |
6 | 25 | Kevin Mirocha | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 1:17.579 | C |
7 | 14 | Sebastián Saavedra | Eifelland Racing | 1:17.683 | A |
8 | 19 | Luuk Glansdorp | Fortec Motorsport | 1:17.737 | C |
9 | 22 | Ricardo Favoretto | HBR Motorsport USA | 1:17.751 | A |
10 | 32 | Pedro Bianchini | Mücke Motorsport | 1:17.842 | C |
11 | 10 | Daniel Campos-Hull | Eifelland Racing | 1:17.910 | A |
12 | 37 | Zahir Ali | Team TARADTM | 1:18.416 | C |
13 | 4 | Jack Lemvard | AM-Holzer Rennsport GmbH | 1:18.579 | A |
14 | 36 | Jordan Williams | Team Loctite | 1:18.598 | C |
15 | 2 | Thomas Hylkema | AM-Holzer Rennsport GmbH | 1:18.636 | A |
16 | 6 | Eric Morrow | Atlantic Racing Team | 1:18.668 | C |
17 | 29 | Matthew Bell | Motaworld Racing | 1:18.741 | A |
Super Pole Competition
Pos | No | Driver | Team | Time | Group |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 33 | Philipp Eng | Mücke Motorsport | 1:18.418 | A |
2 | 34 | Josef Král | Mücke Motorsport | 1:18.927 | B |
3 | 8 | Sam Abay | Double R Racing | 1:19.159 | C |
4 | 17 | Adrien Tambay | EuroInternational | 1:19.200 | D |
5 | 9 | Carlos Huertas | Double R Racing | 1:19.209 | D |
6 | 12 | Jens Klingmann | Eifelland Racing | 1:19.271 | B |
7 | 15 | Daniel Morad | EuroInternational | 1:19.329 | C |
8 | 26 | Marco Wittmann | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 1:19.487 | A |
Heats
Heat 2 (C vs D)
Pos | No | Name | Team | Laps | Time/Retired | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15 | Daniel Morad | EuroInternational | 15 | 19:37.460 | 0 |
2 | 8 | Sam Abay | Double R Racing | 15 | +1.4 | 2 |
3 | 5 | Niall Quinn | AM-Holzer Rennsport GmbH | 15 | +10.0 | 3 |
4 | 25 | Kevin Mirocha | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 15 | +11.3 | 4 |
5 | 9 | Carlos Huertas | Double R Racing | 15 | +11.6 | 5 |
6 | 7 | Esteban Gutiérrez | Team Autotecnica | 15 | +13.4 | 6 |
7 | 19 | Luuk Glansdorp | Fortec Motorsport | 15 | +15.5 | 7 |
8 | 23 | Maxime Pelletier | HBR Motorsport USA | 15 | +16.4 | 8 |
9 | 32 | Pedro Bianchini | Mücke Motorsport | 15 | +20.5 | 9 |
10 | 3 | Jazeman Jaafar | AM-Holzer Rennsport GmbH | 15 | +21.5 | 10 |
11 | 37 | Zahir Ali | Team TARADTM | 15 | +22.1 | 11 |
12 | 35 | Kimiya Sato | Team Loctite | 15 | +22.7 | 12 |
13 | 11 | Tiago Geronimi | Eifelland Racing | 15 | +25.9 | 13 |
14 | 27 | Adam Butler | Master Motorsport | 15 | +39.2 | 14 |
15 | 6 | Eric Morrow | Atlantic Racing Team | 15 | +39.5 | 15 |
16 | 36 | Jordan Williams | Team Loctite | 14 | +1 lap | 16 |
Ret | 17 | Adrien Tambay | EuroInternational | 0 | N/A | 17 |
Heat 4 (B vs D)
Pos | No | Name | Team | Laps | Time/Retired | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12 | Jens Klingmann | Eifelland Racing | 15 | 19:36.993 | 0 |
2 | 34 | Josef Král | Mücke Motorsport | 15 | +1.1 | 2 |
3 | 9 | Carlos Huertas | Double R Racing | 15 | +4.6 | 3 |
4 | 31 | Jonathan Legris | Motaworld Racing | 15 | +11.7 | 4 |
5 | 7 | Esteban Gutiérrez | Team Autotecnica | 15 | +12.1 | 5 |
6 | 5 | Niall Quinn | AM-Holzer Rennsport GmbH | 15 | +16.8 | 6 |
7 | 16 | Alexander Rossi | EuroInternational | 15 | +18.0 | 7 |
8 | 20 | Daniel McKenzie | Fortec Motorsport | 15 | +18.8 | 8 |
9 | 11 | Tiago Geronimi | Eifelland Racing | 15 | +23.6 | 9 |
10 | 23 | Maxime Pelletier | HBR Motorsport USA | 15 | +23.7 | 10 |
11 | 24 | Mathijs Harkema | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 15 | +26.3 | 11 |
12 | 3 | Jazeman Jaafar | AM-Holzer Rennsport GmbH | 15 | +26.7 | 12 |
13 | 35 | Kimiya Sato | Team Loctite | 15 | +27.3 | 13 |
14 | 28 | Tom Gladdis | Master Motorsport | 15 | +30.0 | 14 |
15 | 27 | Adam Butler | Master Motorsport | 15 | +38.6 | 15 |
Ret | 17 | Adrien Tambay | EuroInternational | 10 | +5 laps | 16 |
Ret | 21 | Doru Sechelariu | Fortec Motorsport | 0 | +15 laps | 17 |
Heat 6 (B vs C)
Pos | No | Name | Team | Laps | Time/Retired | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12 | Jens Klingmann | Eifelland Racing | 15 | 19:33.555 | 0 |
2 | 34 | Josef Král | Mücke Motorsport | 15 | +3.5 | 2 |
3 | 15 | Daniel Morad | EuroInternational | 15 | +4.0 | 3 |
4 | 31 | Jonathan Legris | Motaworld Racing | 15 | +9.5 | 4 |
5 | 25 | Kevin Mirocha | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 15 | +10.2 | 5 |
6 | 32 | Pedro Bianchini | Mücke Motorsport | 15 | +14.7 | 6 |
7 | 24 | Mathijs Harkema | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 15 | +18.8 | 7 |
8 | 20 | Daniel McKenzie | Fortec Motorsport | 15 | +19.1 | 8 |
9 | 21 | Doru Sechelariu | Fortec Motorsport | 15 | +19.7 | 9 |
10 | 19 | Luuk Glansdorp | Fortec Motorsport | 15 | +23.3 | 10 |
11 | 36 | Jordan Williams | Team Loctite | 15 | +23.7 | 11 |
12 | 6 | Eric Morrow | Atlantic Racing Team | 15 | +27.3 | 12 |
13 | 28 | Tom Gladdis | Master Motorsport | 15 | +29.5 | 13 |
14 | 37 | Zahir Ali | Team TARADTM | 15 | +34.4 | 14 |
Ret | 16 | Alexander Rossi | EuroInternational | 10 | +5 laps | 15 |
Ret | 8 | Sam Abay | Double R Racing | 3 | +12 laps | 16 |
Summary
Pos | No | Name | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 33 | Philipp Eng | Mücke Motorsport | 2 |
2 | 15 | Daniel Morad | EuroInternational | 3 |
3 | 34 | Josef Král | Mücke Motorsport | 6 |
4 | 31 | Jonathan Legris | Motaworld Racing | 12 |
5 | 26 | Marco Wittmann | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 13 |
6 | 25 | Kevin Mirocha | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 13 |
7 | 9 | Carlos Huertas | Double R Racing | 15 |
8 | 14 | Sebastián Saavedra | Eifelland Racing | 15 |
9 | 7 | Esteban Gutiérrez | Team Autotecnica | 15 |
10 | 18 | Henry Arundel | Fortec Motorsport | 16 |
11 | 12 | Jens Klingmann | Eifelland Racing | 17 |
12 | 10 | Daniel Campos-Hull | Eifelland Racing | 22 |
13 | 32 | Pedro Bianchini | Mücke Motorsport | 23 |
14 | 20 | Daniel McKenzie | Fortec Motorsport | 23 |
15 | 19 | Luuk Glansdorp | Fortec Motorsport | 26 |
16 | 5 | Niall Quinn | AM-Holzer Rennsport GmbH | 27 |
17 | 23 | Maxime Pelletier | HBR Motorsport USA | 27 |
18 | 24 | Mathijs Harkema | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 29 |
19 | 8 | Sam Abay | Double R Racing | 30 |
20 | 3 | Jazeman Jaafar | AM-Holzer Rennsport GmbH | 34 |
21 | 17 | Adrien Tambay | EuroInternational | 35 |
22 | 36 | Jordan Williams | Team Loctite | 37 |
23 | 2 | Thomas Hylkema | AM-Holzer Rennsport GmbH | 37 |
24 | 16 | Alexander Rossi | EuroInternational | 38 |
25 | 22 | Ricardo Favoretto | HBR Motorsport USA | 38 |
26 | 21 | Doru Sechelariu | Fortec Motorsport | 38 |
27 | 4 | Jack Lemvard | AM-Holzer Rennsport GmbH | 38 |
28 | 35 | Kimiya Sato | Team Loctite | 38 |
29 | 11 | Tiago Geronimi | Eifelland Racing | 39 |
30 | 29 | Matthew Bell | Motaworld Racing | 39 |
31 | 6 | Eric Morrow | Atlantic Racing Team | 40 |
32 | 37 | Zahir Ali | Team TARADTM | 42 |
33 | 28 | Tom Gladdis | Master Motorsport | 42 |
34 | 27 | Adam Butler | Master Motorsport | 44 |
Final Race
Pos | No | Driver | Team | Laps | Time/Retired | Grid |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 33 | Philipp Eng | Mücke Motorsport | 22 | 28:38.290 | 1 |
2 | 26 | Marco Wittmann | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 22 | +9.2 | 5 |
3 | 12 | Jens Klingmann | Eifelland Racing | 22 | +14.0 | 11 |
4 | 14 | Sebastián Saavedra | Eifelland Racing | 22 | +19.9 | 8 |
5 | 9 | Carlos Huertas | Double R Racing | 22 | +20.8 | 7 |
6 | 18 | Henry Arundel | Fortec Motorsport | 22 | +21.3 | 10 |
7 | 10 | Daniel Campos-Hull | Eifelland Racing | 22 | +24.0 | 12 |
8 | 19 | Luuk Glansdorp | Fortec Motorsport | 22 | +25.3 | 15 |
9 | 36 | Jordan Williams | Team Loctite | 22 | +25.8 | 22 |
10 | 5 | Niall Quinn | AM-Holzer Rennsport GmbH | 22 | +27.2 | 16 |
11 | 22 | Ricardo Favoretto | HBR Motorsport USA | 22 | +28.4 | 25 |
12 | 8 | Sam Abay | Double R Racing | 22 | +29.1 | 19 |
13 | 35 | Kimiya Sato | Team Loctite | 22 | +36.8 | 28 |
14 | 17 | Adrien Tambay | Eurointernational | 22 | +37.5 | 21 |
15 | 29 | Matthew Bell | Motaworld Racing | 22 | +41.7 | 30 |
16 | 2 | Thomas Hylkema | AM-Holzer Rennsport GmbH | 22 | +43.0 | 23 |
17 | 4 | Jack Lemvard | AM-Holzer Rennsport GmbH | 22 | +46.6 | 27 |
18 | 3 | Jazeman Jaafar | AM-Holzer Rennsport GmbH | 22 | +47.3 | 20 |
19 | 6 | Eric Morrow | Atlantic Racing Team | 22 | +47.7 | 31 |
20 | 37 | Zahir Ali | Team TARADTM | 22 | +52.7 | 32 |
21 | 21 | Doru Sechelariu | Fortec Motorsport | 22 | +52.8 | 26 |
22 | 25 | Kevin Mirocha | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 22 | +58.7 | 6 |
23 | 28 | Tom Gladdis | Master Motorsport | 22 | +58.9 | 33 |
24 | 32 | Pedro Bianchini | Mücke Motorsport | 22 | +1:12.3 | 13 |
25 | 7 | Esteban Gutierrez | Team Autotecnica | 22 | +1:14.6 | 9 |
Ret | 27 | Adam Butler | Master Motorsport | 6 | +16 laps | 34 |
Ret | 20 | Daniel McKenzie | Fortec Motorsport | 5 | +17 laps | 14 |
Ret | 24 | Mathijs Harkema | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 4 | +18 laps | 18 |
Ret | 15 | Daniel Morad | Eurointernational | 2 | +20 laps | 2 |
Ret | 11 | Tiago Geronimi | Eifelland Racing | 1 | +21 laps | 29 |
Ret | 23 | Maxime Pelletier | HBR Motorsport USA | 0 | +15 laps | 17 |
Ret | 16 | Alexander Rossi | Eurointernational | 0 | +15 laps | 24 |
EX | 34 | Josef Král | Mücke Motorsport | N/A | N/A | 3 |
EX | 31 | Jonathan Legris | Motaworld Racing | N/A | N/A | 4 |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025