The 2007–08 Segunda Divisão season was the 74th season of the competition and the 58th season of recognised third-tier football in Portugal.[1]
Season | 2007–08 |
---|---|
Champions | UD Oliveirense |
Promoted | UD Oliveirense SC Covilhã |
Relegated | 19 teams |
← 2006–07 2008–09 → |
Overview
The league was contested by 55 teams in 4 divisions with GD Ribeirão, UD Oliveirense, SC Covilhã and CD Olivais e Moscavide winning the respective divisional competitions and progressing to the championship playoffs. The overall championship was won by UD Oliveirense and the runners-up SC Covilhã were also promoted to the Liga de Honra.[1]
League standings
Série A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | União da Madeira | 26 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 43 | 17 | +26 | 51 |
2 | Tirsense | 26 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 37 | 25 | +12 | 50 |
3 | Valdevez | 26 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 31 | 17 | +14 | 45 |
4 | Chaves | 26 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 29 | 17 | +12 | 44 |
5 | Ribeirão | 26 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 39 | 32 | +7 | 44 |
6 | Lousada | 26 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 41 |
7 | Maria da Fonte | 26 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 34 | 29 | +5 | 40 |
8 | Moreirense | 26 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 33 | 25 | +8 | 39 |
9 | Camacha | 26 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 35 | 26 | +9 | 39 |
10 | Portosantense | 26 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 31 | 22 | +9 | 35 |
11 | Fafe | 26 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 24 | 30 | −6 | 32 |
12 | Merelinense | 26 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 24 | 36 | −12 | 23 |
13 | Machico | 26 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 34 | −21 | 17 |
14 | Lixa | 26 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 11 | 77 | −66 | 4 |
Source: [1]
Série A Promotion Group
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ribeirão | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 6 | +12 | 43 | Promotion to Championship Playoffs |
2 | Chaves | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 42 | |
3 | União da Madeira | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 38 | |
4 | Tirsense | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 37 | |
5 | Lousada | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 31 | |
6 | Valdevez | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 18 | −11 | 30 |
Source: [1]
Série A Relegation Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Camacha | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 29 | |
2 | Fafe | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 29 | |
3 | Maria da Fonte | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 27 | Relegation to Terceira Divisão |
4 | Machico | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 13 |
Source: [1]
Série A Relegation Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Moreirense | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 34 | |
2 | Portosantense | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 28 | |
3 | Merelinense | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 22 | Relegation to Terceira Divisão |
4 | Lixa | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 16 | −14 | 2 |
Source: [1]
Série B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oliveirense | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 55 | 13 | +42 | 64 |
2 | Sporting de Espinho | 24 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 38 | 26 | +12 | 42 |
3 | Caniçal | 24 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 36 | 27 | +9 | 39 |
4 | Ribeira Brava | 24 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 37 |
5 | Pontassolense | 24 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 33 |
6 | Marítimo B | 24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 38 | 37 | +1 | 31 |
7 | Infesta | 24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 31 | 37 | −6 | 31 |
8 | Esmoriz | 24 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 29 |
9 | Vila Meã | 24 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 31 | 35 | −4 | 26 |
10 | Leça | 24 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 32 | 41 | −9 | 25 |
11 | Fiães | 24 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 20 | 35 | −15 | 22 |
12 | Lusitânia Lourosa | 24 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 22 | 37 | −15 | 21 |
13 | Avanca | 24 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 24 | 39 | −15 | 19 |
Source: [1]
Série B Promotion Group
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oliveirense | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 48 | Promotion to Championship Playoffs |
2 | Pontassolense | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 38 | |
3 | Sporting de Espinho | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 34 | |
4 | Caniçal | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 33 | |
5 | Marítimo B | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 27 | |
6 | Ribeira Brava | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 26 |
Source: [1]
Série B Relegation Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Infesta | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 26 | |
2 | Vila Meã | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 21 | |
3 | Fiães | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 19 | Relegation to Terceira Divisão |
4 | Avanca | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 17 |
Source: [1]
Série B Relegation Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Esmoriz | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 21 | |
2 | Lusitânia Lourosa | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 20 | |
3 | Leça | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 16 | Relegation to Terceira Divisão |
Source: [1]
Série C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sporting da Covilhã | 26 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 49 | 20 | +29 | 55 |
2 | Tourizense | 26 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 40 | 23 | +17 | 45 |
3 | Eléctrico | 26 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 43 |
4 | Oliveira do Bairro | 26 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 40 | 29 | +11 | 42 |
5 | Pampilhosa | 26 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 33 | 27 | +6 | 41 |
6 | Penalva do Castelo | 26 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 36 | 31 | +5 | 41 |
7 | Torreense | 26 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 38 | 34 | +4 | 41 |
8 | Abrantes | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 26 | 29 | −3 | 34 |
9 | Anadia | 26 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 26 | 40 | −14 | 30 |
10 | Nelas | 26 | 9 | 3 | 14 | 32 | 38 | −6 | 30 |
11 | Benfica e Castelo Branco | 26 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 23 | 35 | −12 | 30 |
12 | Rio Maior | 26 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 28 | −11 | 26 |
13 | Sátão | 26 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 22 | 39 | −17 | 21 |
14 | Caldas | 26 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 23 | 39 | −16 | 20 |
Source: [1]
Série C Promotion Group
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sporting da Covilhã | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 46 | Promotion to Championship Playoffs |
2 | Tourizense | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 39 | |
3 | Pampilhosa | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 37 | |
4 | Oliveira do Bairro | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 36 | |
5 | Eléctrico | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 36 | |
6 | Penalva do Castelo | 10 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 19 | −11 | 24 |
Source: [1]
Série C Relegation Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Torreense | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 28 | |
2 | Benfica e Castelo Branco | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 26 | |
3 | Anadia | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 24 | Relegation to Terceira Divisão |
4 | Sátão | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 16 |
Source: [1]
Série C Relegation Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Abrantes | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 28 | |
2 | Nelas | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 26 | |
3 | Rio Maior | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 19 | Relegation to Terceira Divisão |
4 | Caldas | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 14 |
Source: [1]
Série D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olivais e Moscavide | 26 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 39 | 13 | +26 | 61 |
2 | Operário | 26 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 29 | 17 | +12 | 53 |
3 | Carregado | 26 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 30 | 28 | +2 | 43 |
4 | Atlético CP | 26 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 27 | 19 | +8 | 41 |
5 | Mafra | 26 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 35 | 23 | +12 | 41 |
6 | Lagoa | 26 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 27 | 23 | +4 | 38 |
7 | Odivelas | 26 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 26 | 21 | +5 | 37 |
8 | Louletano | 26 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 28 | 30 | −2 | 37 |
9 | Pinhalnovense | 26 | 10 | 6 | 10 | 30 | 31 | −1 | 36 |
10 | Madalena | 26 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 30 | 38 | −8 | 33 |
11 | Messinense | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 32 | 34 | −2 | 31 |
12 | Real | 26 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 28 | 32 | −4 | 29 |
13 | Juventude de Évora | 26 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 19 | 42 | −23 | 13 |
14 | Lusitânia | 26 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 17 | 46 | −29 | 12 |
Source: [1]
Série D Promotion Group
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olivais e Moscavide | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 4 | +16 | 59 | Promotion to Championship Playoffs |
2 | Operário | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 18 | −5 | 40 | |
3 | Atlético CP | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 36 | |
4 | Carregado | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 33 | |
5 | Lagoa | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 29 | |
6 | Mafra | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 28 |
Source: [1]
Série D Relegation Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Odivelas | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 32 | |
2 | Pinhalnovense | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 30 | |
3 | Messinense | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 19 | Relegation to Terceira Divisão |
4 | Juventude de Évora | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 10 |
Source: [1]
Série D Relegation Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 4 | +12 | 31 | |
2 | Madalena | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 27 | |
3 | Louletano | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 27 | Relegation to Terceira Divisão |
4 | Lusitânia | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 6 |
Source: [1]
Championship Playoffs
Semi-finals
Tie no | Home team | Score | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
1st leg | Sporting da Covilhã | 1–0 | Olivais e Moscavide |
2nd leg | Olivais e Moscavide | 2–1 (2–4p) | Sporting da Covilhã |
Final
The final was played on 22 June 2008 in Pombal.
Tie no | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|---|
Final | Sporting da Covilhã | 0–1 | Oliveirense |
Footnotes
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025