The 2006 World Sambo Championships were held in Sofia, Bulgaria on November 3 to 5 for men's and women's Sambo, and the 2006 Combat Sambo championships were held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan on September 30 to October 2
2006 World Sambo Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Sofia, Bulgaria |
Dates | 3–5 November |
Medal overview
Combat Sambo Events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Half-flyweight (52 kg) | Bair Vanzilov (RUS) | Olimov Otabek (UZB) | Andrey Zinchuk (UKR) |
Vahe Otarjan (ARM) | |||
Flyweight (57 kg) | Orhonbaatar Soninhuu (MGL) | Kodir Sultanov (UZB) | Denis Panin (RUS) |
Cholpon Baiterekov (KGZ) | |||
Half-lightweight (62 kg) | Dimitriy Simanov (RUS) | Ulan Eraliev (KGZ) | Erkebulan Shaihov (KAZ) |
Alizon Rahimov (UZB) | |||
Lightweight (68 kg) | Igor Isaikin (RUS) | Temur Muhabbatov (TJK) | Roman Bramontov (KAZ) |
Alizon Rahimov (UZB) | |||
Welterweight (74 kg) | Damba Radnaev (RUS) | Sunnat Iliasov (UZB) | Erlan Kelimbetov (KAZ) |
Nurlan Azimbaev (KGZ) | |||
Half-middleweight (82 kg) | Aleksey Gagarin (RUS) | Izuru Takeuchi (JPN) | David Grigoryan (UKR) |
Saiaush Kasabaev (KAZ) | |||
Middleweight (90 kg) | Eldor Gliamov (UZB) | Vladimir Damdinov (RUS) | Sergei Kotin (KAZ) |
Arturas Pranskiavichus (LTU) | |||
Half-heavyweight (100 kg) | Dmitiri Zabolotnyi (KGZ) | Aleksander Garkushenko (RUS) | Konstantin Rishkov (UKR) |
Nurmatov Tureunmurat (UZB) | |||
Heavyweight (100+ kg) | Aleksander Emelianenko (RUS) | Samad Rustamov (UZB) | Yancho Dimitrov (BUL) |
Vladimir Bezegev (UKR) |
Men's Sambo Events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Half-flyweight (52 kg) | Denis Cherentzov (RUS) | Birles Yessengaliyev (KAZ) | Ushangi Kuzanashvili (GEO) |
Konstantin Tabakov (BUL) | |||
Flyweight (57 kg) | Timur Gallymov (RUS) | Evgeny Genov (BUL) | Yerlan Tazhikov (KAZ) |
Avtandil Tzintzadze (GEO) | |||
Half-lightweight (62 kg) | Vitaly Sergeev (RUS) | Kostadin Topalov (BUL) | Aidar KairBayev (KAZ) |
Abdulfayz Mulloev (TJK) | |||
Lightweight (68 kg) | Dimitri Bazaylev (BLR) | Dmitriy Babiychuk (UKR) | Denis Muchin (RUS) |
Stefan Shopov (BUL) | |||
Low-middleweight (74 kg) | Georgi Georgiev (BUL) | Timur Rachmatulaev (ISR) | David Shengelya (GEO) |
Carlos Ochoa (VEN) | |||
Half-middleweight (82 kg) | Rais Rakhmatullin (RUS) | Ivan Vaslchuk (UKR) | Niko Kutsia (GEO) |
Leart Avagyan (ARM) | |||
Middleweight (90 kg) | Mindya Bodaveli (GEO) | Alsim Chernoskulov (RUS) | Poludjona Saihova (TJK) |
Yaugen Siomachkin (BLR) | |||
Half-heavyweight (100 kg) | Kyrylo Volovik (UKR) | Yuriy Alikin (RUS) | Blagoi Ivanov (BUL) |
Syarhei Kukharenka (BLR) | |||
Heavyweight (100+ kg) | Murat Hasanov (RUS) | Arman Abeubov (KAZ) | Zviad Chinchiladze (GEO) |
Yury Rybak (BLR) |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (48 kg) | Volha Leshchanka (BLR) | Lutzia Giniyatulina (RUS) | Erdenechimegiin Nomin (MGL) |
Irina Paunikova (BUL) | |||
Half-lightweight (52 kg) | Sneljina Vasileva (BUL) | Susanna Mirzoyan (RUS) | Maryna Zarkaya (BLR) |
Mönkhbaataryn Bundmaa (MGL) | |||
Lightweight (56 kg) | Marina Korneeva (RUS) | Elitsa Razheva (BUL) | Zhanargul Akbalanova (KAZ) |
Paim Anzela (BLR) | |||
Welterweight (60 kg) | Ana Repida (MDA) | Olesia Kondratyeva (RUS) | Olga Panchuk (UKR) |
Raissa Baliyeva (KAZ) | |||
Half-middleweight (64 kg) | Anastasia Lieshkova (BLR) | Hurelbaataryn Bigermaa (MGL) | Yulia Kuzina (RUS) |
Ieva Klimasauskiene (LTU) | |||
Middleweight (68 kg) | Svetlana Averushkina (RUS) | Marya Yancheva (BUL) | Maria Semenchuk (UKR) |
Sanela Markovic (SRB) | |||
Super-middleweight (72 kg) | Svetlana Galyant (RUS) | Katsiaryna Radzevich (BLR) | Iana Zazulina (MDA) |
Petya Petkova (BUL) | |||
Half-heavyweight (80 kg) | Mariya Oryashkova (BUL) | Anastasia Matrosova (UKR) | Dibnara Orazbekova (KAZ) |
Sviatlana Tsimashenka (BLR) | |||
Heavyweight (80+ kg) | Irina Rodina (RUS) | Yulia Barysik (BLR) | Tzeca Bojlova (BUL) |
Elena Patsiou (GRE) |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 15 | 7 | 3 | 25 |
2 | Bulgaria | 3 | 4 | 7 | 14 |
3 | Belarus | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 |
4 | Uzbekistan | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
5 | Ukraine | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 |
6 | Kyrgyzstan | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Mongolia | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
8 | Georgia | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
9 | Moldova | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 2 | 9 | 11 |
11 | Tajikistan | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
12 | Israel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Japan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | Armenia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
16 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Serbia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Venezuela | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (18 entries) | 26 | 27 | 53 | 106 |
External links
- [1] Archived 2010-05-27 at the Wayback Machine
- [2]
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025