The Women's 20 km race walk event at the 2005 World Championships in Athletics was held on August 7 in the streets of Helsinki with the start at 11:35h local time, and the goal line situated in the Helsinki Olympic Stadium. Russia's Olimpiada Ivanova won the race in a world record time of 1:25:41 hours.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Olimpiada Ivanova Russia (RUS) |
Silver | Ryta Turava Belarus (BLR) |
Bronze | Susana Feitor Portugal (POR) |
Abbreviations
- All times shown are in hours:minutes:seconds
DNS | did not start |
DSQ | disqualified |
NM | no mark |
WR | world record |
WL | world leading |
AR | area record |
NR | national record |
PB | personal best |
SB | season best |
Intermediates
Rank | Number | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|---|
5 kilometres | |||
1 | 635 | Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) | 21:43 |
2 | 112 | Jiang Jing (CHN) | 21:43 |
3 | 116 | Song Hongjuan (CHN) | 22:02 |
4 | 60 | Ryta Turava (BLR) | 22:02 |
5 | 391 | Elisa Rigaudo (ITA) | 22:14 |
10 kilometres | |||
1 | 635 | Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) | 42:54 |
2 | 60 | Ryta Turava (BLR) | 43:59 |
3 | 116 | Song Hongjuan (CHN) | 43:59 |
4 | 177 | Cristina López (ESA) | 44:04 |
5 | 337 | Athanasia Tsoumeleka (GRE) | 44:05 |
15 kilometres | |||
1 | 635 | Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) | 1:04:05 |
2 | 60 | Ryta Turava (BLR) | 1:05:26 |
3 | 391 | Elisa Rigaudo (ITA) | 1:05:57 |
4 | 337 | Athanasia Tsoumeleka (GRE) | 1:06:04 |
5 | 197 | María Vasco (ESP) | 1:06:10 |
Finishing times
- Olimpiada Ivanova, Russia 1:25:41 (WR)
- Ryta Turava, Belarus 1:27:05 (NR)
- Susana Feitor, Portugal 1:28:44 (SB)
- María Vasco, Spain 1:28:51 (SB)
- Barbora Dibelková, Czech Republic 1:29:05 (NR)
- Athina Papayianni, Greece 1:29:21 (SB)
- Elisa Rigaudo, Italy 1:29:52
- Claudia Stef, Romania 1:30:07
- Song Hongjuan, China 1:30:32
- Yuliya Voyevodina, Russia 1:30:34
- Melanie Seeger, Germany 1:31:00
- Kristina Saltanovic, Lithuania 1:31:23 (SB)
- Elena Ginko, Belarus 1:31:36
- Ana Maria Groza, Romania 1:31:48 (SB)
- Vera Santos, Portugal 1:32:17
- Maria Teresa Gargallo, Spain 1:32:24
- Svetlana Tolstaya, Kazakhstan 1:32:40
- Tatyana Gudkova, Russia 1:33:05
- Geovana Irusta, Bolivia 1:33:19
- Jane Saville, Australia 1:33:44
- Cheryl Webb, Australia 1:33:58
- Jolanta Dukure, Latvia 1:34:24 (SB)
- Sabine Zimmer, Germany 1:34:24
- Mária Gáliková, Slovakia 1:34:38 (PB)
- Gisella Orsini, Italy 1:35:05
- Vira Zozulya, Ukraine 1:35:12
- Inês Henriques, Portugal 1:35:44
- María José Poves, Spain 1:36:12
- Kim Mi-Jung, South Korea 1:37:01
- Sonata Milušauskaitė, Lithuania 1:37:17
- Mayumi Kawasaki, Japan 1:37:30
- Monica Svensson, Sweden 1:38:11
- Graciela Mendoza, Mexico 1:39:56
- Mabel Oncebay, Peru 1:40:46
- Outi Sillanpää, Finland 1:41:03
Athletes who did not finish
- Sachiko Konishi, Japan
- Teresa Vaill, United States
- Yelena Nikolayeva, Russia
- Miriam Ramón, Ecuador
- Nataliya Misyulya, Belarus
- Wang Liping, China
Athletes disqualified
- Olive Loughnane, Ireland
- Athanasia Tsoumeleka, Greece
- Cristina López, El Salvador
- Jiang Jing, China
- Evelyn Núñez, Guatemala
- Gulnara Mammadova, Azerbaijan
See also
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025