Teams
Regular season
Final standings Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTL = Overtime losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title
Eastern conference
Western conference
Scoring leaders Zenon Konopka had the most assists (68).[1]
Playoffs
Conference quarterfinals
Eastern conference Toronto (1) vs. North Bay (8) Date Away Home March 21 North Bay 1 5 Toronto March 23 Toronto 5 0 North Bay March 24 North Bay 5 6 Toronto OT March 26 Toronto 5 2 North Bay Toronto wins series 4–0
Belleville (2) vs. Oshawa (7) Date Away Home March 22 Belleville 3 4 Oshawa March 25 Oshawa 0 3 Belleville March 27 Oshawa 1 2 Belleville March 29 Belleville 5 4 Oshawa OT March 30 Oshawa 2 3 Belleville Belleville wins series 4–1
Barrie (3) vs. Sudbury (6) Date Away Home March 23 Sudbury 1 4 Barrie March 25 Barrie 2 1 Sudbury March 26 Sudbury 4 3 Barrie OT March 28 Barrie 3 2 Sudbury March 30 Sudbury 3 4 Barrie Barrie wins series 4–1
Ottawa (4) vs. Peterborough (5) Date Away Home March 22 Peterborough 2 3 Ottawa March 24 Ottawa 5 2 Peterborough March 26 Peterborough 5 2 Ottawa March 28 Ottawa 3 6 Peterborough March 29 Peterborough 1 2 Ottawa OT March 31 Ottawa 5 3 Peterborough Ottawa wins series 4–2
Western conference Plymouth (1) vs. London (8) Date Away Home March 22 London 2 3 Plymouth March 24 Plymouth 1 4 London March 26 London 3 2 Plymouth March 28 Plymouth 2 3 London March 30 London 2 4 Plymouth March 31 Plymouth 1 3 London London wins series 4–2
Erie (2) vs. Sarnia (7) Date Away Home March 22 Sarnia 1 4 Erie March 23 Sarnia 3 6 Erie March 26 Erie 3 4 Sarnia OT March 27 Erie 5 1 Sarnia March 29 Sarnia 4 7 Erie Erie wins series 4–1
Sault Ste. Marie (3) vs. Windsor (6) Date Away Home March 22 Windsor 2 4 Sault Ste. Marie March 23 Windsor 5 2 Sault Ste. Marie March 27 Sault Ste. Marie 3 6 Windsor March 28 Sault Ste. Marie 0 3 Windsor March 30 Windsor 0 4 Sault Ste. Marie March 31 Sault Ste. Marie 1 5 Windsor Windsor wins series 4–2
Guelph (4) vs. Kitchener (5) Date Away Home March 22 Kitchener 1 2 Guelph March 24 Guelph 4 2 Kitchener March 26 Kitchener 1 7 Guelph March 28 Guelph 4 3 Kitchener Guelph wins series 4–0
Conference semifinals Eastern conference Toronto (1) vs. Ottawa (4) Date Away Home April 3 Ottawa 3 2 Toronto April 5 Toronto 5 4 Ottawa April 7 Ottawa 2 6 Toronto April 9 Toronto 1 8 Ottawa April 11 Ottawa 4 6 Toronto April 12 Toronto 2 4 Ottawa April 14 Ottawa 3 4 Toronto Toronto wins series 4–3
Belleville (2) vs. Barrie (3) Date Away Home April 6 Barrie 1 3 Belleville April 8 Belleville 2 3 Barrie OT April 10 Barrie 3 2 Belleville April 12 Belleville 2 3 Barrie OT April 13 Barrie 1 3 Belleville April 15 Belleville 2 3 Barrie OT Barrie wins series 4–2
Western conference Erie (2) vs. London (8) Date Away Home April 4 London 4 3 Erie April 5 Erie 6 4 London April 7 London 2 3 Erie April 11 Erie 3 4 London OT April 13 London 1 8 Erie April 15 Erie 5 4 London OT Erie wins series 4–2
Guelph (4) vs. Windsor (6) Date Away Home April 5 Windsor 7 3 Guelph April 7 Guelph 4 5 Windsor April 9 Windsor 4 3 Guelph OT April 11 Guelph 4 3 Windsor OT April 12 Windsor 4 1 Guelph Windsor wins series 4–1
Conference finals Eastern conference Western conference Toronto (1) vs. Barrie (3) Date Away Home April 19 Barrie 4 3 Toronto April 21 Toronto 2 6 Barrie April 22 Barrie 3 2 Toronto OT April 24 Toronto 0 3 Barrie Barrie wins series 4–0
Erie (2) vs. Windsor (6) Date Away Home April 19 Windsor 1 2 Erie OT April 21 Erie 7 4 Windsor April 23 Windsor 2 3 Erie April 25 Erie 4 6 Windsor April 27 Windsor 1 6 Erie Erie wins series 4–1
J. Ross Robertson Cup finals Erie (2) vs. Barrie (3) Date Away Home May 1 Barrie 1 3 Erie May 3 Erie 4 3 Barrie May 6 Barrie 1 4 Erie May 8 Erie 2 5 Barrie May 10 Barrie 1 2 Erie OT Erie wins series 4–1
J. Ross Robertson Cup Champions Roster
All-Star teams
First team Brad Boyes , Centre, Erie Otters Nathan Robinson , Left Wing, Belleville Bulls Cory Pecker , Right Wing, Erie Otters Erik Reitz , Defence, Barrie Colts Mark Popovic , Defence, Toronto St. Michael's Majors Ray Emery , Goaltender, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Craig Hartsburg , Coach, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Second team Kris Newbury , Centre, Sarnia Sting Steve Ott , Left Wing, Windsor Spitfires Mike Renzi , Right Wing, Belleville Bulls Carlo Colaiacovo , Defence, Erie Otters Steve Eminger , Defence, Kitchener Rangers Peter Budaj , Goaltender, Toronto St. Michael's Majors Dave Cameron , Coach, Toronto St. Michael's Majors
Third team Jason Spezza , Centre, Belleville Bulls Rick Nash , Left Wing, London Knights Miguel Delisle, Right Wing, Ottawa 67's Kevin Dallman , Defence, Guelph Storm Fedor Tyutin , Defence, Guelph Storm David Chant, Goaltender, Barrie Colts Dave MacQueen , Coach, Erie Otters
Awards J. Ross Robertson Cup :Erie Otters Hamilton Spectator Trophy :Plymouth Whalers Bobby Orr Trophy :Barrie Colts Wayne Gretzky Trophy :Erie Otters Leyden Trophy :Belleville Bulls Emms Trophy :Toronto St. Michael's Majors Holody Trophy :Erie Otters Bumbacco Trophy :Plymouth Whalers Red Tilson Trophy :Brad Boyes , Erie Otters Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy :Nathan Robinson , Belleville Bulls Matt Leyden Trophy :Craig Hartsburg , Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy :Matt Renzi, Belleville Bulls Max Kaminsky Trophy :Eric Reitz , Barrie Colts OHL Goaltender of the Year :Ray Emery , Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jack Ferguson Award :Rob Schremp , Mississauga IceDogs Dave Pinkney Trophy :Jason Bacashihua and Paul Drew, Plymouth Whalers OHL Executive of the Year :Sherwood Bassin , Erie Otters Bill Long Award :Jack Ferguson & Jim Lever, Ontario Hockey League Emms Family Award :Patrick O'Sullivan , Mississauga IceDogs F.W. 'Dinty' Moore Trophy :Jason Bacashihua , Plymouth Whalers OHL Humanitarian of the Year :David Silverstone , Belleville Bulls William Hanley Trophy :Brad Boyes , Erie Otters Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy :Cory Pecker , Erie Otters Bobby Smith Trophy :Dustin Brown , Guelph Storm Wayne Gretzky 99 Award :Brad Boyes , Erie Otters
2002 OHL Priority Selection On May 4, 2002, the OHL conducted the 2002 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Mississauga IceDogs held the first overall pick in the draft, and selected Rob Schremp from the Syracuse Stars. Schremp was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award , awarded to the top pick in the draft.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2002 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection.[3]
# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team 1 Rob Schremp (C ) United StatesMississauga IceDogs Fulton, New York Syracuse Stars 2 Wes O'Neill (D ) CanadaKingston Frontenacs Essex, Ontario Chatham Maroons 3 Wojtek Wolski (RW ) CanadaBrampton Battalion Mississauga, Ontario St. Michael's Buzzers 4 Dan LaCosta (G ) CanadaOwen Sound Attack Labrador City, Newfoundland Wellington Dukes 5 Jean-Michel Rizk (RW ) CanadaSudbury Wolves Durham, Quebec Sudbury Nickel Barons 6 Adam Berti (LW ) CanadaOshawa Generals Oshawa, Ontario Oshawa Kiwanis 7 Brett Connolly (C ) CanadaSudbury Wolves Pickering, Ontario Ajax-Pickering Raiders 8 Dave Bolland (C ) CanadaLondon Knights Etobicoke, Ontario Toronto Red Wings 9 Todd Perry (D ) CanadaSarnia Sting Ingleside, Ontario Char-Lan Rebels 10 Mitch Maunu (D ) CanadaWindsor Spitfires Thunder Bay, Ontario Thunder Bay Kings 11 Jordan Morrison (LW ) CanadaPeterborough Petes Uxbridge, Ontario Toronto Red Wings 12 Evan McGrath (C ) CanadaKitchener Rangers Oakville, Ontario Oakville Blades 13 Ryan Garlock (C ) CanadaGuelph Storm Iroquois Falls, Ontario Timmins Majors 14 Kyle Wharton (D ) CanadaOttawa 67's Stittsville, Ontario Ottawa Valley Silver Seven 15 Mike Duncan (D ) CanadaBelleville Bulls Mount Brydges, Ontario Mount Brydges Bulldogs 16 Tyler Kennedy (RW ) CanadaSault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie North Stars 17 Hunter Tremblay (LW ) CanadaBarrie Colts Timmins, Ontario Timmins Majors 18 Michael Blunden (RW ) CanadaErie Otters Orleans, Ontario Gloucester Midget 19 Scott Lehman (D ) CanadaToronto St. Michael's Majors Windsor, Ontario Tecumseh Chiefs 20 Taylor Raszka (RW ) United StatesPlymouth Whalers Sylvania, Ohio Detroit Red Wings Midget
See also
References