The 1999 East Northamptonshire District Council election took place on 6 May 1999 to elect members of East Northamptonshire District Council in Northamptonshire, England. This was on the same day as other local elections. This was the first election to be held under new ward boundaries. The Conservative Party regained overall control of the council from the Labour Party, which it had lost at the previous election in 1995.[1]
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 36 seats in the East Northamptonshire District Council 19 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turnout | 39.2% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map showing the results of the 1999 East Northamptonshire District Council elections. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ward-by-Ward Results
Barnwell Ward (1 seat)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | S. North | 478 | ||
Labour | B. Silk | 220 | ||
Turnout | 46.1% |
Dryden Ward (1 seat)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | D. Scott | 446 | ||
Labour | D. Thompson | 295 | ||
Turnout | 50.8% |
Fineshade Ward (1 seat)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | J. Stannage |
Higham Ferriers Ward (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | A. Sauntson | 880 | ||
Independent | R. Gell | 858 | ||
Labour | G. Moore | 851 | ||
Conservative | P. Whiting | 708 | ||
Labour | A. Dunn | 700 | ||
Labour | S. Moore | 699 | ||
Conservative | T. James | 666 | ||
Turnout | 40.5% |
Irthlingborough Ward (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | R. Nightingale | 1,043 | ||
Labour | A. Packham | 1,011 | ||
Labour | J. Farrar | 984 | ||
Conservative | I. Ferris | 847 | ||
Conservative | D. Chappell | 701 | ||
Conservative | J. Mander | 682 | ||
Turnout | 37.0% |
Kings Forest Ward (1 seat)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | M. Githero |
Lower Nene Ward (1 seat)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | P. Banbridge | 491 | ||
Labour | D. Crawley | 193 | ||
Turnout | 48.5% |
Lyveden Ward (1 seat)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | J. Chudley | 601 | ||
Labour | K. Draycott | 134 | ||
Turnout | 57.8% |
Oundle Ward (2 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | P. Stearn | 722 | ||
Conservative | C. Reichhold | 721 | ||
Labour | J. Brookfield | 508 | ||
Labour | L. Cox | 443 | ||
Turnout | 34.6% |
Prebendal Ward (1 seat)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | J. Richardson | 458 | ||
Labour | A. Brookfield | 183 | ||
Turnout | 47.6% |
Raunds Saxon Ward (2 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | G. Sharman | 435 | ||
Conservative | W. Smith | 431 | ||
Labour | P. Ellis | 389 | ||
Labour | K. Franklin | 362 | ||
Turnout | 28.0% |
Raunds Windmill Ward (2 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | A. Campbell | 418 | ||
Labour | N. Harvey | 411 | ||
Conservative | R. Davis | 380 | ||
Labour | S. Harvey | 346 | ||
Turnout | 27.4% |
Ringstead Ward (1 seat)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | M. Peacock | 470 | ||
Labour | F. Jones | 191 | ||
Turnout | 51.1% |
Rushden East Ward (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | J. Rolfe | 755 | ||
Labour | L. Rolfe | 727 | ||
Labour | C. Usher | 703 | ||
Conservative | D. Leigh | 496 | ||
Conservative | S. Lever | 443 | ||
Conservative | J. Sheehan | 434 | ||
Turnout | 26.6% |
Rushden North Ward (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | C. Wood | 693 | ||
Conservative | C. Wood | 682 | ||
Labour | C. Williams | 628 | ||
Labour | A. Williams | 577 | ||
Labour | C. Suckling | 557 | ||
Turnout | 28.4% |
Rushden South Ward (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | R. Underwood | 700 | ||
Conservative | R. Pinnock | 635 | ||
Conservative | S. North | 601 | ||
Labour | E. Dicks | 589 | ||
Labour | P. Wix | 507 | ||
Labour | A. Wix | 505 | ||
Turnout | 28.6% |
Rushden West Ward (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | L. Thomas | 758 | ||
Labour | C. Allen | 754 | ||
Labour | S. Allen | 705 | ||
Conservative | P. Humphrey | 583 | ||
Conservative | A. Reading | 551 | ||
Turnout | 28.9% |
Stanwick Ward (1 seat)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | E. Finch | 449 | ||
Labour | S. Jones | 226 | ||
Turnout | 47.4% |
Thrapston Ward (2 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | M. Whiteman | 526 | ||
Labour | S. Feather | 512 | ||
Conservative | B. Patel | 501 | ||
Conservative | P. Chaplin | 419 | ||
Turnout | 33.4% |
Woodford Ward (1 seat)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | A. Packham | 388 | ||
Conservative | P. Atkins | 252 | ||
Turnout | 43.2% |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025