The 1990 season was the 85th season of competitive football in Norway.
Season | 1990 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Tippeligaen | Rosenborg | |
2. divisjon | Sogndal (Group A) Lyn (Group B) | |
Cupen | Rosenborg | |
Women's football | ||
1. divisjon | Sprint/Jeløy | |
Cupen | Asker | |
Men's football
League season
Promotion and relegation
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league |
---|---|---|
1. divisjon | ||
2. divisjon |
Tippeligaen
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rosenborg (C) | 22 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 60 | 24 | +36 | 44 | Qualification for the European Cup first round |
2 | Tromsø | 22 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 36 | 21 | +15 | 42 | Qualification for the UEFA Cup first round |
3 | Molde | 22 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 34 | 29 | +5 | 40 | |
4 | Brann | 22 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 34 | 25 | +9 | 39 | |
5 | Viking | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 41 | 30 | +11 | 35 | |
6 | Start | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 39 | 34 | +5 | 31 | |
7 | Fyllingen | 22 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 23 | 30 | −7 | 28 | Qualification for the Cup Winners' Cup first round |
8 | Kongsvinger | 22 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 24 | 32 | −8 | 27 | |
9 | Strømsgodset | 22 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 29 | 45 | −16 | 27 | |
10 | Lillestrøm (O) | 22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 25 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
11 | VIF Fotball (R) | 22 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 26 | 53 | −27 | 16 | Relegation to First Division |
12 | Moss (R) | 22 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 24 | 47 | −23 | 13 |
Source: fotball.no
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
2. divisjon
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sogndal (C, P) | 22 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 42 | 23 | +19 | 48 | Promotion to Tippeligaen |
2 | Bryne | 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 34 | 20 | +14 | 44 | Qualification for the promotion play-offs |
3 | HamKam | 22 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 53 | 28 | +25 | 43 | |
4 | Strømmen | 22 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 40 | 13 | +27 | 41 | |
5 | Aalesund | 22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 40 | 31 | +9 | 37 | |
6 | Djerv 1919 | 22 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 32 | |
7 | Hødd | 22 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 27 | 34 | −7 | 23 | |
8 | Kristiansund | 22 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 22 | 37 | −15 | 22 | |
9 | Frigg | 22 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 23 | 43 | −20 | 20 | |
10 | Os (R) | 22 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 35 | −17 | 19 | Relegation to Second Division |
11 | Stord (R) | 22 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 22 | 38 | −16 | 18 | |
12 | Faaberg (R) | 22 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 16 | 36 | −20 | 17 |
Source: rsssf.no
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lyn (C, P) | 22 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 50 | 23 | +27 | 45 | Promotion to Tippeligaen |
2 | Eik | 22 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 45 | 22 | +23 | 45 | Qualification for the promotion play-offs |
3 | Mjøndalen | 22 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 38 | 23 | +15 | 43 | |
4 | Mjølner | 22 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 29 | 21 | +8 | 38 | |
5 | Strindheim | 22 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 26 | +4 | 35 | |
6 | Sandefjord BK | 22 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 24 | 22 | +2 | 32 | |
7 | Råde | 22 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 24 | 31 | −7 | 23 | |
8 | Fredrikstad | 22 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 18 | 33 | −15 | 23 | |
9 | Pors | 22 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 25 | 36 | −11 | 22 | |
10 | Skarp (R) | 22 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 19 | 34 | −15 | 22 | Relegation to Second Division |
11 | Namsos (R) | 22 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 29 | 40 | −11 | 20 | |
12 | Sprint-Jeløy (R) | 22 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 39 | −20 | 18 |
Source: rsssf.no
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
3. divisjon
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Drøbak/Frogn (P) | 22 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 73 | 16 | +57 | 58 | Promotion to First Division |
2 | Fram (Larvik) | 22 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 62 | 26 | +36 | 57 | |
3 | Sarpsborg | 22 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 65 | 27 | +38 | 49 | |
4 | Odd | 22 | 10 | 2 | 10 | 38 | 45 | −7 | 32 | |
5 | Bærum | 22 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 39 | 42 | −3 | 29 | |
6 | Ullern | 22 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 38 | 36 | +2 | 28 | |
7 | Ørn | 22 | 9 | 1 | 12 | 28 | 37 | −9 | 28 | |
8 | Asker | 22 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 29 | 45 | −16 | 28 | |
9 | Selbak | 22 | 7 | 2 | 13 | 27 | 44 | −17 | 23 | |
10 | Runar (R) | 22 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 32 | 57 | −25 | 21 | Relegation to Third Division |
11 | Askim (R) | 22 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 31 | 55 | −24 | 16 | |
12 | Urædd (R) | 22 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 26 | 58 | −32 | 12 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elverum (P) | 22 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 60 | 21 | +39 | 52 | Promotion to First Division |
2 | Kjelsås | 22 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 40 | 21 | +19 | 41 | |
3 | Grei | 22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 43 | 38 | +5 | 37 | |
4 | Bjørkelangen | 22 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 35 | 33 | +2 | 34 | |
5 | Eidsvold Turn | 22 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 35 | 36 | −1 | 34 | |
6 | Skeid | 22 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 43 | 47 | −4 | 30 | |
7 | Lørenskog | 22 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 37 | 30 | +7 | 29 | |
8 | Nybergsund | 22 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 30 | 34 | −4 | 29 | |
9 | Aurskog/Fin.bru | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 32 | 38 | −6 | 26 | |
10 | Raufoss (R) | 22 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 32 | 42 | −10 | 26 | Relegation to Third Division |
11 | Høland (R) | 22 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 26 | 40 | −14 | 23 | |
12 | Brumunddal (R) | 22 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 26 | 59 | −33 | 12 |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Haugar (P) | 22 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 51 | 23 | +28 | 48 | Promotion to First Division |
2 | Vard | 22 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 56 | 23 | +33 | 46 | |
3 | Randaberg | 22 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 51 | 33 | +18 | 41 | |
4 | Jerv | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 47 | 37 | +10 | 33 | |
5 | Ulf-Sandnes | 22 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 42 | 30 | +12 | 31 | |
6 | Ålgård | 22 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 31 | 39 | −8 | 29 | |
7 | Donn | 22 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 40 | 44 | −4 | 28 | |
8 | Skjold | 22 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 30 | 34 | −4 | 28 | |
9 | Figgjo | 22 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 25 | 40 | −15 | 24 | |
10 | Klepp (R) | 22 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 36 | 42 | −6 | 23 | Relegation to Third Division |
11 | Vidar (R) | 22 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 28 | 54 | −26 | 18 | |
12 | Eiger (R) | 22 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 25 | 63 | −38 | 17 |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fana (P) | 22 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 40 | 26 | +14 | 42 | Promotion to First Division |
2 | Åsane | 22 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 50 | 26 | +24 | 41 | |
3 | Volda | 22 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 39 | 20 | +19 | 39 | |
4 | Lyngbø | 22 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 28 | 19 | +9 | 35 | |
5 | Stranda | 22 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 32 | |
6 | Vadmyra | 22 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 30 | |
7 | Mercantile | 22 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 31 | 27 | +4 | 29 | |
8 | Brattvåg | 22 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 21 | 32 | −11 | 26 | |
9 | Førde | 22 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 45 | −28 | 25 | |
10 | Eid (R) | 22 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 33 | 39 | −6 | 23 | Relegation to Third Division |
11 | Hareid | 22 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 25 | 44 | −19 | 19 | |
12 | Stryn (R) | 22 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 24 | 42 | −18 | 16 |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Surnadal (P) | 22 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 57 | 26 | +31 | 50 | Promotion to First Division |
2 | Åndalsnes | 22 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 47 | 26 | +21 | 46 | |
3 | Stjørdals/Blink | 22 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 47 | 35 | +12 | 40 | |
4 | Steinkjer | 22 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 35 | 29 | +6 | 34 | |
5 | Sunndal | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 31 | 32 | −1 | 33 | |
6 | KIL/Hemne | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 32 | 39 | −7 | 31 | |
7 | Melhus | 22 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 55 | 33 | +22 | 30 | |
8 | Nessegutten | 22 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 36 | 38 | −2 | 27 | |
9 | Alvdal | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 30 | 38 | −8 | 26 | |
10 | Sverre (R) | 22 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 38 | 55 | −17 | 25 | Relegation to Third Division |
11 | Ready (R) | 22 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 30 | 52 | −22 | 17 | |
12 | Clausenengen (R) | 22 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 26 | 61 | −35 | 13 |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tromsdalen (P) | 22 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 60 | 16 | +44 | 51 | Promotion to First Division |
2 | Bodø/Glimt | 22 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 64 | 21 | +43 | 50 | |
3 | Narvik/Nor | 22 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 42 | 24 | +18 | 45 | |
4 | Stålkameratene | 22 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 45 | 32 | +13 | 39 | |
5 | Fauske/Sprint | 22 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 48 | 39 | +9 | 37 | |
6 | Alta | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 32 | 31 | +1 | 35 | |
7 | Harstad | 22 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 40 | 34 | +6 | 30 | |
8 | Andenes | 22 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 47 | 49 | −2 | 23 | |
9 | Sandnessjøen (R) | 22 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 22 | 41 | −19 | 21 | Relegation to Third Division |
10 | Mosjøen (R) | 22 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 30 | 62 | −32 | 18 | |
11 | Nordkjosbotn (R) | 22 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 25 | 57 | −32 | 18 | |
12 | Luna (R) | 22 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 69 | −49 | 10 |
Norwegian Cup
Final
The match was played on 21 October 1990 at the Ullevaal Stadion in Oslo, and opposed two Tippeligaen sides; Fyllingen and Rosenborg. Rosenborg defeated Fyllingen 5–1 to claim the Norwegian Cup for an fifth time in their history.[1]
Women's football
League season
1. divisjon
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sprint/Jeløy (C) | 18 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 65 | 14 | +51 | 49 | |
2 | Asker | 18 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 64 | 15 | +49 | 48 | |
3 | Klepp | 18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 40 | 29 | +11 | 31 | |
4 | Trondheims-Ørn | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 47 | 33 | +14 | 26 | |
5 | Setskog/Høland | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 37 | 47 | −10 | 23 | |
6 | Skedsmo | 18 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 28 | 50 | −22 | 22 | |
7 | BUL | 18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 29 | 50 | −21 | 18 | |
8 | Bøler | 18 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 19 | 35 | −16 | 16 | |
9 | Fløya (R) | 18 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 25 | 52 | −27 | 12 | Relegation to Second Division |
10 | Jardar (R) | 18 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 22 | 51 | −29 | 8 |
Norwegian Women's Cup
Final
Asker won 5–1 against Sprint/Jeløy.[4]
- Asker 5–1 Sprint/Jeløy
UEFA competitions
European Cup
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lillestrøm | 1–3 | Club Brugge | 1–1 | 0–2 |
European Cup Winners' Cup
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Viking FK | 0–5 | Liège | 0–2 | 0–3 |
UEFA Cup
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chornomorets Odessa | 4–3 | Rosenborg | 3–1 (Report) | 1–2 (Report) |
National teams
Norway men's national football team
Results
Norway women's national football team
Results
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025