The 1987 European Aquatics Championships, organized by the Ligue Européenne de Natation, were held in an indoor pool (50 m) in Strasbourg, France from 16 August to 23 August 1987. Besides swimming there were titles contested in diving, synchronized swimming (women) and water polo. For the first time the 50 m freestyle event was included in the tournament.
18th European Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Strasbourg, France |
Date(s) | 16–23 August 1987 |
Events | 41 |
Medal table
* Host nation (France)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany | 18 | 13 | 10 | 41 |
2 | Soviet Union | 6 | 9 | 6 | 21 |
3 | West Germany | 4 | 4 | 9 | 17 |
4 | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
5 | France* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
6 | Romania | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 |
7 | Great Britain | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
9 | Sweden | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Italy | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
11 | Austria | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
12 | Switzerland | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
13 | Denmark | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
14 | Belgium | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Yugoslavia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (15 entries) | 41 | 41 | 41 | 123 |
Swimming
Men's events
Women's events
Diving
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard | Albin Killat (FRG) | Niki Stajković (AUT) | Aleksandr Gladchenko (URS) |
10 m platform | Georgiy Chogovadze (URS) | Jan Hempel (GDR) | Arsen Dzhavadian (URS) |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard | Daphne Jongejans (NED) | Marina Babkova (URS) | Brita Baldus (GDR) |
10 m platform | Yelena Miroshina (URS) | Anzhela Stasyulevich (URS) | Silke Abicht (GDR) |
Synchronized swimming
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Solo | Muriel Hermine (FRA) | Alexandra Worisch (AUT) | Karin Singer (SUI) |
Duet | Muriel Hermine and Karine Schuler (FRA) | Edith Boss and Karin Singer (SUI) | Tatyana Titova and Irina Zhukova (URS) |
Team competition | France (FRA) Muriel Hermine Karine Schuler Anne Capron Gaelle Quelin Odile Petit Marianne Aeschbacher Catherine Hameon Anne-Caroline Mathieu | Soviet Union (URS) Tatyana Titova Irina Zhukova Maria Chernyaeva Ekaterina Lavrik Elena Dolzhenko Vera Artyomova Khristina Falasinidi Elena Foschevskaya | Switzerland (SUI) Karin Singer Edith Boss Claudia Muralt Claudia Peczinka Adriana Giovanoli Daniela Giovanoli Daniela Jordi Christine Lippuner |
Water polo
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team competition | Soviet Union | Yugoslavia | Italy |
Women's team competition | Netherlands | Hungary | France |
External links
- Swimming results
- "Synchronized swimming results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 March 2020.
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025