The 1987–88 Segunda División was the 39th season of the Mexican Segunda División. The season started on 14 August 1987 and concluded on 12 July 1988. It was won by Cobras.[1]
Season | 1987–88 |
---|---|
Champions | Cobras (2nd Title) |
Promoted | SUOO Águila Progreso Industrial |
Relegated | Oaxaca Texcoco Águila Progreso Industrial |
Matches played | 435 |
Goals scored | 1,221 (2.81 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Salvador Ochoa (23 goals) |
← 1986–87 1988–89 → |
Changes
- UAT was promoted to Primera División.[2]
- Cobras and León were relegated from Primera División.[1][3] Before the start of the season Cobras was relocated in Ciudad Juárez.
- SUOO was promoted from Segunda División B. Cachorros Neza won the second promotion place, however, the team board sold its franchise to Petroleros de Salina Cruz.[4]
- Águila Progreso Industrial was promoted from Tercera División.[4]
- Zacatecas, Pachuca and Nuevo Necaxa were relegated from Segunda División.[4]
- U. de C. sold its license to Alacranes Rojos de Apatzingán.[4]
- Progreso de Cocula exchanged its franchise with FEG, team of the Federación de Estudiantes de Guadalajara, a student union of the University of Guadalajara, for this reason the student team took its place in the league, while Progreso was relegated to Tercera División. FEG was affiliated with U. de G.[4]
- Tapatío returned to Guadalajara after one season in Aguascalientes City.[4]
Teams
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Águila Progreso Industrial | Ciudad Nicolás Romero | Estadio Progreso Industrial |
Apatzingán | Apatzingán | Unidad Deportiva Adolfo López Mateos |
Chetumal | Chetumal | Estadio José López Portillo |
Cobras | Ciudad Juárez | Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez |
FEG | Guadalajara | Estadio Tecnológico UdeG |
Jalisco | Guadalajara | Estadio Jalisco |
La Piedad | La Piedad | Estadio Juan N. López |
León | León | Estadio Nou Camp |
Oaxaca | Oaxaca City | Estadio Gral. Manuel Cabrera Carrasquedo Estadio Benito Juárez |
Orizaba | Orizaba | Estadio Moctezuma |
Petroleros de Salina Cruz | Salina Cruz | Estadio Heriberto Kehoe Vincent |
Pioneros Cancún | Cancún | Estadio Cancún 86 |
Santos Laguna | Torreón | Estadio Corona |
SUOO | Cuautitlán | Estadio Los Pinos |
Tapatío | Guadalajara | Estadio Anacleto Macías |
Tecomán | Tecomán | Estadio IAETAC |
Tepic | Tepic | Estadio Nicolás Álvarez Ortega |
Texcoco | Texcoco | Estadio Municipal de Texcoco |
UAQ | Querétaro City | Estadio Corregidora |
Zacatepec | Zacatepec | Estadio Agustín "Coruco" Díaz |
Group stage
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Santos Laguna (Q) | 38 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 68 | 42 | +26 | 61 | Qualified to Playoffs |
2 | Apatzingán (Q) | 38 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 58 | 48 | +10 | 48 | |
3 | SUOO | 38 | 10 | 19 | 9 | 55 | 48 | +7 | 47 | |
4 | FEG | 38 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 45 | 52 | −7 | 41 | Relegation Group |
5 | Texcoco | 38 | 9 | 15 | 14 | 37 | 44 | −7 | 39 |
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tecomán (Q) | 38 | 15 | 12 | 11 | 63 | 58 | +5 | 53 | Qualified to Playoffs |
2 | Orizaba (Q) | 38 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 46 | 49 | −3 | 51 | |
3 | Chetumal | 38 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 56 | 60 | −4 | 44 | |
4 | Petroleros Salina Cruz | 38 | 9 | 15 | 14 | 43 | 62 | −19 | 39 | Relegation Group |
5 | Oaxaca (R) | 38 | 8 | 8 | 22 | 47 | 79 | −32 | 29 | Relegated |
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tapatío (Q) | 38 | 16 | 7 | 15 | 51 | 57 | −6 | 51 | Qualified to Playoffs |
2 | UAQ (Q) | 38 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 67 | 63 | +4 | 49 | |
3 | Jalisco | 38 | 11 | 18 | 9 | 53 | 42 | +11 | 48 | |
4 | Tepic | 38 | 15 | 5 | 18 | 57 | 63 | −6 | 45 | |
5 | Águila Progreso Industrial | 38 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 50 | 75 | −25 | 39 | Relegation Group |
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | León (Q) | 38 | 21 | 9 | 8 | 82 | 46 | +36 | 67 | Qualified to Playoffs |
2 | Cobras (Q) | 38 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 48 | 42 | +6 | 54 | |
3 | Pioneros Cancún (Q) | 38 | 16 | 11 | 11 | 57 | 44 | +13 | 53 | |
4 | La Piedad | 38 | 18 | 3 | 17 | 48 | 52 | −4 | 50 | |
5 | Zacatepec | 38 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 44 | 49 | −5 | 44 |
Results
Final stage
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion | COB | TAP | SAN | ORI | PIO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cobras (Q) | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 15 | Qualified to Promotion playoff | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | ||
2 | Tapatío | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 15 | 1–4 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | |||
3 | Santos Laguna | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 12 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | |||
4 | Orizaba | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 16 | −6 | 5 | 2–2 | 2–3 | 1–3 | 3–1 | |||
5 | Pioneros Cancún | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 16 | −9 | 4 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 3–1 |
Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th goal difference; 6th number of goals scored
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th goal difference; 6th number of goals scored
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion | LEO | TEC | APT | JAL | UAQ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | León (Q) | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 7 | +13 | 16 | Qualified to Promotion playoff | 4–0 | 5–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | ||
2 | Tecomán | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 15 | −1 | 10 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 4–1 | |||
3 | Apatzingán | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 9 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 0–1 | |||
4 | Jalisco | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 9 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | |||
5 | UAQ | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 15 | −6 | 7 | 2–2 | 3–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th goal difference; 6th number of goals scored
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th goal difference; 6th number of goals scored
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
Final
July 2, 1988 | Cobras | 0–0 | León | Ciudad Juárez |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez |
July 9, 1988 | León | 1–1 | Cobras | León |
Joel Ruíz 28' | Report | Raymundo Rodríguez 87' | Stadium: Estadio Nou Camp |
July 12, 1988 | León | 0–1 | Cobras | Mexico City |
Report | Juan Lino 20' (own) | Stadium: Estadio Azteca |
Relegation Group
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion | PET | FEG | TEX | API | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Petroleros Salina Cruz | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 15 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 5–1 | |||
2 | FEG | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |||
3 | Texcoco (R) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 5 | Relegated | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | ||
4 | Águila Progreso Industrial (R) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 4 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th goal difference; 6th number of goals scored
(R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th goal difference; 6th number of goals scored
(R) Relegated
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025