Relocation/Team Name Change
Tragedy On January 4, 1985, Bruce Melanson of the Oshawa Generals collapsed at practice and died from a heart ailment known as Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome which resulted in him having a rapid heartbeat because of electrical impulses in the heart taking extra pathways. He was 18 years old at the time of the incident.[1] Melanson was a second round draft pick of the New York Islanders at the 1984 NHL Entry Draft .
The Generals wore black arm bands for the remainder of the season in memoriam of their teammate. In his memory, the club no longer issues the uniform number "9". A memorial scholarship was also set up at his former high school in New Brunswick .
Teams
Regular season
Final standings Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title
Leyden Division
Emms Division
Scoring leaders
Playoffs [2]
Division quarter-finals
Leyden Division
(1) Peterborough Petes vs. (6) Ottawa 67's Peterborough wins series 9 – 1
(2) Belleville Bulls vs. (5) Oshawa Generals Belleville wins series 8 – 2
(3) Toronto Marlboros vs. (4) Cornwall Royals Cornwall wins series 8 – 2
Emms Division
(1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (6) Kitchener Rangers March 20 Kitchener Rangers 1 – 6 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens 14:29 - Shawn Burr (1) First period 2:14 - Mike Oliverio (1) 13:29 - Graeme Bonar (1) 19:45 - pp - Graeme Bonar (2) No scoring Second period 12:19 - sh - Chris Brant (1) 18:34 - Mike Oliverio (2) No scoring Third period 3:03 - Wayne Presley (1) Mike Bishop (26 saves/32 shots) Goalie stats Marty Abrams (21 saves/22 shots)
March 22 Kitchener Rangers 2 – 10 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Memorial Gardens 19:03 - David Latta (1) First period 3:44 - Brit Peer (1) 8:23 - Wayne Groulx (1) 14:38 - Ken Alexander (1) Second period 1:27 - Wayne Presley (2) 5:25 - Wayne Presley (3) 8:45 - Wayne Groulx (2) 16:03 - pp - Mike Oliverio (3) 18:57 - Graeme Bonar (3) No scoring Third period 11:48 - Graeme Bonar (4) 19:02 - Jean-Marc MacKenzie (1) 19:21 - Jean-Marc MacKenzie (2) Mike Bishop (28 saves/38 shots) Goalie stats Scott Mosey (25 saves/27 shots)
March 24 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 11 – 7 Kitchener Rangers Kitchener Memorial Auditorium 11:27 - Wayne Presley (4) 14:55 - Wayne Presley (5) First period No scoring 3:04 - Jeff Beukeboom (1) 4:53 - pp - Graeme Bonar (5) 8:04 - Brit Peer (2) 11:37 - Brit Peer (3) 12:37 - Wayne Groulx (3) 16:46 - Bob Probert (1) 19:58 - Wayne Groulx (4) Second period 0:40 - pp - Kent Paynter (1) 1:09 - Mike Stevens (1) 1:43 - Craig Wolanin (1) 6:41 - Doug Stromback (1) 10:02 - pp - Kent Paynter (2) 16:28 - pp - Brian Wilks (1) 19:22 - Brian Wilks (2) 5:03 - Graeme Bonar (6) 8:55 - pp - Wayne Groulx (5) Third period No scoring Marty Abrams and Scott Mosey (26 saves/33 shots) Goalie stats Mike Bishop and David Weiss (28 saves/39 shots)
March 26 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 5 – 4 Kitchener Rangers Kitchener Memorial Auditorium 13:40 - sh - Wayne Groulx (6) 15:56 - Chris Felix (1) First period 2:40 - Shawn Burr (2) 4:33 - sh - Shawn Burr (3) 11:59 - Jean-Marc MacKenzie (3) Second period 0:17 - pp - David Latta (2) 16:31 - Steve Hollett (1) 18:16 - Jeff Beukeboom (2) Third period 16:51 - Doug Stromback (2) Scott Mosey (33 saves/37 shots) Goalie stats David Weiss (37 saves/42 shots)
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 8 – 0
(2) London Knights vs. (5) Windsor Compuware Spitfires March 21 London Knights 3 – 2 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Windsor Arena
March 25 London Knights 6 – 1 Windsor Compuware Spitfires Windsor Arena
(3) North Bay Centennials vs. (4) Hamilton Steelhawks
Hamilton wins series 9 – 7
Division semi-finals
Leyden Division
(2) Belleville Bulls vs. (4) Cornwall Royals Belleville wins series 6 – 2
Emms Division
(2) London Knights vs. (4) Hamilton Steelhawks Hamilton wins series 6 – 2
Division finals
Leyden Division
(1) Peterborough Petes vs. (2) Belleville Bulls Peterborough wins series 9 – 1
Emms Division
(1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (4) Hamilton Steelhawks April 14 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 6 – 4 Hamilton Steelhawks Mountain Arena
April 18 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 4 – 4 Hamilton Steelhawks Mountain Arena
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 9 – 1
J. Ross Robertson Cup
(E1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (L1) Peterborough Petes Sault Ste. Marie wins series 9 – 5
Awards J. Ross Robertson Cup :Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Hamilton Spectator Trophy :Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Leyden Trophy :Peterborough Petes Emms Trophy :Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Red Tilson Trophy :Wayne Groulx , Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy :Dave MacLean, Belleville Bulls Matt Leyden Trophy :Terry Crisp , Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy :Dave MacLean, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Max Kaminsky Trophy :Bob Halkidis , London Knights Jack Ferguson Award :Bryan Fogarty , Kingston Canadians Dave Pinkney Trophy :Scott Mosey and Marty Abrams, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Emms Family Award :Derek King , Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds F.W. 'Dinty' Moore Trophy :Ron Tugnutt , Peterborough Petes William Hanley Trophy :Scott Tottle, Peterborough Petes Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy :Dunc MacIntyre, Belleville Bulls Bobby Smith Trophy :Craig Billington , Belleville Bulls
1985 OHL Priority Selection The Kingston Canadians held the first overall pick in the 1985 Ontario Priority Selection and selected Bryan Fogarty from the Aurora Tigers. Fogarty was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award , awarded to the top pick in the draft.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 1985 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection.[3]
# Player Nationality OHL Team Hometown Minor Team 1 Bryan Fogarty (D ) CanadaKingston Canadians Brantford, Ontario Aurora Tigers 2 Ken McRae (C ) CanadaSudbury Wolves Finch, Ontario Hawkesbury Hawks 3 Lonnie Loach (LW ) CanadaGuelph Platers New Liskeard, Ontario St. Mary's Lincolns 4 Danny Hie (C ) CanadaOttawa 67's Mississauga, Ontario North York Red Wings 5 Mike Wolak (C ) United StatesKitchener Rangers Utica, Michigan Detroit Compuware 6 Adam Graves (C ) CanadaWindsor Compuware Spitfires Toronto, Ontario King City Dukes 7 Don Pancoe (D ) CanadaHamilton Steelhawks St. George, Ontario Cambridge Winterhawks 8 Marc Laniel (D ) CanadaOshawa Generals Scarborough, Ontario Toronto Red Wings 9 Steve Herniman (D ) CanadaCornwall Royals Kitchener, Ontario Kitchener Rangers Midget 10 Adam Burt (D ) United StatesNorth Bay Centennials Detroit, Michigan Detroit Compuware 11 Sean Davidson (RW ) CanadaToronto Marlboros Milton, Ontario Toronto Young Nationals 12 Bryan Marchment (D ) CanadaBelleville Bulls Scarborough, Ontario Toronto Young Nationals 13 Brendan Shanahan (C ) CanadaLondon Knights Mimico, Ontario Mississauga Reps 14 Jody Hull (RW ) CanadaPeterborough Petes Cambridge, Ontario Cambridge Winterhawks 15 Steve Bisson (D ) CanadaSault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Ottawa, Ontario Ottawa Jr. Senators
See also
References