Ken Rosewall defeated Tony Roche in the final, 2–6, 6–4, 7–6(5–2), 6–3 to win the men's singles tennis title at the 1970 US Open.[1] It was his second US Open singles title and seventh Grand Slam tournament singles title overall.
Men's singles | |
---|---|
1970 US Open | |
Champion | Ken Rosewall |
Runner-up | Tony Roche |
Score | 2–6, 6–4, 7–6(5–2), 6–3 |
Draw | 108 |
Seeds | 20 |
Rod Laver was the defending champion, but lost in the fourth round to Dennis Ralston.
Seeds
The seeded players are listed below. Ken Rosewall is the champion; others show the round in which they were eliminated.
- Rod Laver, (fourth round)
- John Newcombe, (semifinals)
- Ken Rosewall, (champion)
- Tony Roche, (finals)
- Roy Emerson, (fourth round)
- Andrés Gimeno, (first round)
- Arthur Ashe, (quarterfinals)
- Roger Taylor, (third round)
- Tom Okker, (fourth round)
- Cliff Richey, (semifinals)
- Stan Smith, (quarterfinals)
- Cliff Drysdale, (second round)
- -
- Richard Pancho Gonzales, (third round)
- Fred Stolle, (third round)
- Clark Graebner, (fourth round)
- Marty Riessen, (first round)
- Nikola Pilić, (fourth round)
- Dennis Ralston, (quarterfinals)
- Bob Hewitt, (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- r = Retired
Final eight
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Dennis Ralston | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Cliff Richey | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Cliff Richey | 2 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Tony Roche | 6 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Tony Roche | 6 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Brian Fairlie | 3 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Tony Roche | 6 | 4 | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Ken Rosewall | 2 | 6 | 75 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Stan Smith | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Ken Rosewall | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Ken Rosewall | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | John Newcombe | 3 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Arthur Ashe | 1 | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | John Newcombe | 6 | 7 | 5 | 7 |
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round four | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Laver | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Stone | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Laver | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Cooper | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Parun | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Cooper | 6 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Laver | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | D Ralston | 7 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | F Stolle | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Guzmán | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | F Stolle | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | D Ralston | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | D Ralston | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Goven | 7 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round four | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | R Taylor | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Seewagen | 6 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | R Taylor | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Davidson | 7 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 4 | M Santana | 6 | 7 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Santana | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | M Santana | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Stockton | 6 | 6 | 6 | Q | D Stockton | 4 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Zuleta | 3 | 1 | 4 | M Santana | 6 | 6 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | C Richey | 6 | 6 | 6 | 10 | C Richey | 2 | 7 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Steele III | 4 | 4 | 4 | 10 | C Richey | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Fox | 6 | 7 | 6 | A Fox | 1 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Singh | 2 | 5 | 2 | 10 | C Richey | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Belkin | 3 | 4 | 3 | P Barthès | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Barthès | 6 | 6 | 6 | P Barthès | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Gerken | 6 | 6 | 7 | P Gerken | 3 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Sharpe | 0 | 3 | 5 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round four | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Roche | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E van Dillen | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | T Roche | 3 | 7 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Cox | 6 | 6 | 6 | M Cox | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Connors | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | T Roche | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Curtis | 6 | 6 | 6 | P Curtis | 3 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Zahr | 2 | 4 | 0 | P Curtis | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Stilwell | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | P Lall | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Lall | 6 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 4 | T Roche | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
MA Ilahi | 2 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | T Gorman | 3 | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Krulevitz | 6 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 4 | MA Ilahi | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Dell | 2 | 6 | 5 | W Higgins | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Higgins | 6 | 7 | 7 | W Higgins | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | M Riessen | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 0 | T Gorman | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
JB Chanfreau | 2 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 6 | JB Chanfreau | 7 | 5 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Lara | 6 | 3 | 2 | 4 | T Gorman | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Gorman | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round four | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Gimeno | 3 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Koch | 6 | 6 | 6 | T Koch | 7 | 4 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J McManus | 6 | 6 | 6 | J McManus | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Alloo | 3 | 4 | 3 | J McManus | 7 | 4 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Schloss | 6 | 6 | 4 | Vázquez | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vázquez | 7 | 7 | 6 | Vázquez | 2 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Segura | 7 | 4 | 7 | 6 | P Segura | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Wijono | 6 | 6 | 5 | 0 | Vázquez | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | C Drysdale | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | B Fairlie | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Machette | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 12 | C Drysdale | 6 | 3 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Holmberg | 4 | 2 | 3 | B Fairlie | 3 | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Fairlie | 6 | 6 | 6 | B Fairlie | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Addison | 6 | 6 | 6 | R Ruffels | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Taylor | 4 | 3 | 1 | T Addison | 1 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ruffels | 6 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 7 | R Ruffels | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
JL Rouyer | 7 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
Section 5
First round | Second round | Third round | Round four | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Van Nostrand | 4 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Metreveli | 6 | 6 | 6 | A Metreveli | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Cornejo | 7 | 6 | 7 | P Cornejo | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Mayer | 6 | 1 | 6 | A Metreveli | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Leonard | 1 | 4 | 2 | 11 | S Smith | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | W Brown | 6 | 6 | 6 | Q | W Brown | 5 | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Lutz | 6 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 11 | S Smith | 7 | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | S Smith | 1 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 11 | S Smith | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Battrick | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | R Emerson | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Borowiak | 6 | 6 | 6 | Q | J Borowiak | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Gottfried | 7 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 6 | Q | R McKinley | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R McKinley | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | Q | R McKinley | 2 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Bungert | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | R Emerson | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Crookenden | 6 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 3 | W Bungert | 3 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Fitzgibbon | 6 | 3 | 4 | 5 | R Emerson | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Emerson | 7 | 6 | 6 |
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Round four | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Carmichael | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ON Bengtson | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | B Carmichael | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Fillol Sr. | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | N Pilić | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | N Pilić | 6 | 6 | 7 | 18 | N Pilić | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Stuart | 3 | 6 | 3 | 14 | RP Gonzales | 6 | 2 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Korotkov | 6 | 7 | 6 | V Korotkov | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Buding | 2 | 5 | 0 | r. | 14 | RP Gonzales | 7 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | RP Gonzales | 6 | 7 | 1 | 18 | N Pilić | 5 | 7 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Pasarell | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 3 | K Rosewall | 7 | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Russell | 6 | 5 | 6 | 3 | C Pasarell | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Fishbach | 6 | 4 | 4 | A Olmedo | 3 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Olmedo | 7 | 6 | 6 | C Pasarell | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Fassbender | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 3 | K Rosewall | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Pasarell | 7 | 7 | 4 | 7 | Q | S Pasarell | 4 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Potthast | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | K Rosewall | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Rosewall | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Section 7
First round | Second round | Third round | Round four | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Crealy | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Froehling | 6 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 6 | F Froehling | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Ayala | 7 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | J Osborne | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Osborne | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | J Osborne | 3 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Walthall | 4 | 2 | 1 | 9 | T Okker | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F McMillan | 6 | 6 | 6 | F McMillan | 3 | 7 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Edlefsen | 1 | 4 | 6 | 9 | T Okker | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | T Okker | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | T Okker | 4 | 7 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Barth | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 7 | A Ashe | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | GT Howard | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | R Barth | 4 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I El Shafei | 4 | 3 | 1 | R Moore | 6 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Moore | 6 | 6 | 6 | R Barth | 4 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Ashe | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Tanner | 7 | 4 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Ashe | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Round four | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Bowrey | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | B Hewitt | 6 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Bowrey | 3 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | C Graebner | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Keldie | 1 | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | C Graebner | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | C Graebner | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Newcombe | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Scott | 6 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Rahim | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Scott | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Newcombe | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Loyo-Mayo | 3 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Newcombe | 6 | 6 | 6 |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025