The 1967 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley Arena, London, England, from 15 to 19 March 1967.[1]
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 15 March 1967 19 March 1967 | –||
Edition | 57th | ||
Venue | Wembley Arena | ||
Location | London | ||
|
Final results
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Erland Kops | Tan Aik Huang | 15-12, 15-10 |
Women's singles | Judy Hashman | Noriko Takagi | 5-11, 11–8, 12-10 |
Men's doubles | Henning Borch & Erland Kops | Per Walsøe & Svend Andersen Pri | 15-8, 15-12 |
Women's doubles | Imre Rietveld & Ulla Strand | Judy Hashman & Janet Brennan | 11-15, 15–8, 15-4 |
Mixed doubles | Svend Andersen Pri & Ulla Strand | Per Walsøe & Pernille Mølgaard Hansen | 15-2, 15-10 |
Men's singles
Section 1
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Erland Kops + | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sila Ulao | 3 | 4 | Kops | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Friedhelm Wulff | 15 | 15 | Wulff | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bill Andrew | 2 | 6 | Kops | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sture Johnsson + | 15 | 15 | Johnsson S | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Huub Van Ginneken | 12 | 1 | Johnsson S | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ray Sharp | 15 | 15 | Sharp | 11 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Deakin | 1 | 10 | Kops | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Kin Tat | 15 | 15 | Kin Tat | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wynn Rogers | 4 | 4 | Kin Tat | 9 | 18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kurt Johnsson | 15 | 15 | Johnsson K | 15 | 13 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dinesh Khanna + | 10 | 9 | Kin Tat | 15 | 7 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tom Bacher | 15 | 15 | Bacher | 13 | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Woodley | 6 | 10 | Bacher | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Roger Mills | 15 | 15 | Mills | 3 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Klaus Kaagaard | 5 | 12 |
Section 2
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tan Aik Huang + | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Morten Pommergaard | 7 | 4 | Aik Huang | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul Whetnall | 15 | 18 | Whetnall | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
David Horton | 3 | 17 | Aik Huang | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sangob Rattanusorn | 15 | 15 | Rattanusorn | 9 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
John Stanford | 3 | 4 | Rattanusorn | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alan Parsons + | 15 | 18 | Parsons | 9 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Elo Hansen | 13 | 17 | Aik Huang | 15 | 7 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Henning Borch | 15 | 18 | Borch | 6 | 15 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wolfgang Bochow + | 7 | 16 | Borch | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Brian White | 15 | 15 | White | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N White | 7 | 3 | Borch | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Colin Beacom | 15 | 15 | Beacom | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
John Kickebye | 6 | 10 | Beacom | 10 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Willy Lund | 15 | 15 | Lund | 15 | 9 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gautam Thakkar | 11 | 10 |
Women's singles
Section 1
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
=1 | Judy Hashman | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Margot Ter Metz | 0 | 1 | Hashman | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lizbeth von Barnekow | 11 | 11 | Von Barnekov | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Muriel Ferguson | 1 | 7 | Hashman | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Marieluise Wackerow + | 11 | 11 | Wackerow | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Marianne Svensson | 2 | 0 | Wackerow | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Agnes Geene | 11 | 11 | Geene | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Phyllis Kirkwood | 6 | 4 | Hashman | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ulla Strand + | 11 | 11 | Strand | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Hamilton | 5 | 2 | Strand | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hiroe Amano | 11 | 11 | Amano | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P M Andrew | 5 | 0 | Strand | 2 | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Imre Rietveld | 11 | 11 | Rietveld | 11 | 10 | 71 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A C Darlington | 4 | 6 | Rietveld | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Felice De Nooyer | 2 | 11 | 12 | De Nooyer | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gillian Perrin | 11 | 8 | 10 |
Section 2
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
=1 | Noriko Takagi | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sonya Cox | 1 | 0 | Takagi | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lonny Funch | 11 | 11 | Funch | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Margaret Boxall | 7 | 5 | Takagi | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eva Twedberg + | 11 | 11 | Twedberg | 9 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Marja Ridder | 2 | 4 | Twedberg | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ann Smith | w/o | Smith | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Pratuang Pattabongse | Takagi | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Irmgard Latz + | 11 | 11 | Latz | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sue Pound | 0 | 6 | Latz | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Julie Charles | 11 | 11 | Charles | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yvonne Kelly | 4 | 0 | Latz | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pernille Mølgaard Hansen | w/o | Molegaard-Hansen | 9 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sunila Apte | Molegaard-Hansen | 12 | 7 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
=3 | Angela Bairstow | 11 | 11 | Bairstow | 9 | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wilma Prade | 0 | 2 |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025