Elections were held in the Australian state of Victoria on 27 June 1964 to elect the 66 members of the state's Legislative Assembly and 17 members of the 34-member Legislative Council. The Liberal and Country Party (LCP) government of Premier Henry Bolte won a fourth term in office.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 66 seats in the Victorian Legislative Assembly 34 seats needed for a majority and 17 (of the 34) seats in the Victorian Legislative Council | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Key dates
Date | Event |
---|---|
6 May 1964 | The Parliament was prorogued.[1] |
14 May 1964 | Writs were issued by the Administrator to proceed with an election.[2] |
5 June 1964 | Close of nominations. |
27 June 1964 | Polling day, between the hours of 8am and 6pm. |
8 July 1964 | The Bolte Ministry was reconstituted, with two new ministers sworn in.[3] |
14 July 1964 | The writ was returned and the results formally declared. |
14 July 1964 | Parliament resumed for business.[4] |
Results
Legislative Assembly
The election produced almost no change in the electoral balance.
Victorian state election, 27 June 1964[5] | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Enrolled voters | 1,635,311 | |||||
Votes cast | 1,543,778 | Turnout | 94.40 | –0.01 | ||
Informal votes | 35,631 | Informal | 2.31 | –0.14 | ||
Summary of votes by party | ||||||
Party | Primary votes | % | Swing | Seats | Change | |
Liberal and Country | 597,748 | 39.63 | +3.20 | 38 | – 1 | |
Labor | 546,279 | 36.22 | –2.33 | 18 | + 1 | |
Democratic Labor | 225,779 | 14.97 | –1.98 | 0 | ± 0 | |
Country | 132,067 | 8.76 | +1.62 | 10 | + 1 | |
Other | 3,741 | 0.25 | –0.01 | 0 | ± 0 | |
Independent | 2,533 | 0.17 | –0.49 | 0 | – 1 | |
Total | 1,508,147 | 66 | ||||
Two-party-preferred | ||||||
Liberal and Country | 890,164 | 59.0 | +1.1 | |||
Labor | 617,873 | 41.0 | –1.1 |
Legislative Council
Victorian state election, 27 June 1964[6] | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Enrolled voters | 1,635,311 | |||||
Votes cast | 1,543,586 | Turnout | 94.4 | –0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 45,627 | Informal | 3.0 | –0.2 | ||
Summary of votes by party | ||||||
Party | Primary votes | % | Swing | Seats won | Seats held | |
Liberal and Country | 600,600 | 40.1 | +2.1 | 9 | 18 | |
Labor | 531,510 | 35.5 | –3.4 | 4 | 8 | |
Democratic Labor | 232,445 | 15.5 | –1.2 | 0 | 0 | |
Country | 133,403 | 8.9 | +2.7 | 4 | 8 | |
Total | 1,497,958 | 17 | 34 |
Seats changing hands
Seat | Pre-1964 | Swing | Post-1964 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Member | Margin | Margin | Member | Party | ||||
Bendigo | Labor | Bill Galvin | 4.5 | -6.3 | 1.8 | Robert Trethewey | Liberal and Country | ||
Geelong West | Liberal and Country | Max Gillett | 0.2 | -0.3 | 0.1 | Neil Trezise | Labor | ||
Kara Kara | Liberal and Country | Keith Turnbull | 13.8 | -15.1 | 1.3 | Bill Phelan | Country | ||
Moorabbin | Independent Liberal | Bob Suggett | 8.7 | N/A | 11.0 | Bob Suggett | Liberal and Country |
- Members listed in italics did not recontest their seats.
- In addition, Labor retained the seat of Broadmeadows which it had won from the LCP at the 1962 by-election.
Post-election pendulum
Labor seats (18) | |||
Marginal | |||
Geelong West | Neil Trezise | ALP | 0.1% |
Broadmeadows | John Wilton | ALP | 0.6% |
Melbourne | Arthur Clarey | ALP | 1.0% |
Midlands | Clive Stoneham | ALP | 1.1% |
Brunswick West | Campbell Turnbull | ALP | 5.5% |
Fairly safe | |||
Preston | Charlie Ring | ALP | 8.5% |
Northcote | Frank Wilkes | ALP | 8.6% |
Grant | Roy Crick | ALP | 9.1% |
Coburg | Charlie Mutton | ALP | 9.7% |
Flemington | Kevin Holland | ALP | 9.8% |
Albert Park | Keith Sutton | ALP | 9.9% |
Reservoir | Harry Jenkins | ALP | 9.9% |
Safe | |||
Brunswick East | Leo Fennessy | ALP | 10.7% |
Richmond | Clyde Holding | ALP | 16.0% |
Fitzroy | Denis Lovegrove | ALP | 17.0% |
Yarraville | Roy Schintler | ALP | 17.9% |
Footscray | Bill Divers | ALP | 18.9% |
Williamstown | Larry Floyd | ALP | 20.0% |
Country seats (10) | |||
Kara Kara | Bill Phelan | CP | 1.3% v LCP |
Rodney | Russell McDonald | CP | 12.1% v LCP |
Benalla | Tom Trewin | CP | 12.5% v LCP |
Murray Valley | George Moss | CP | 13.5% v LCP |
Gippsland West | Leslie Cochrane | CP | 14.6% v LCP |
Gippsland East | Bruce Evans | CP | 16.9% v LCP |
Mildura | Milton Whiting | CP | 17.4% |
Benambra | Tom Mitchell | CP | 25.4% |
Gippsland South | Herbert Hyland | CP | 27.6% v DLP |
Swan Hill | Harold Stirling | CP | 28.7% |
See also
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025