The 1959 season was the 54th season of competitive football in Norway.
Season | 1959 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Hovedserien | Lillestrøm | |
Landsdelsserien | Rapid (Group East/South) Vålerengen (Group East/North) Start (Group South/West A) Bryne (Group South/West B) Os (Group South/West C) Hødd (Group Møre) Brage (Group Trøndelag) | |
NM | Viking | |
Hovedserien 1958/59
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fredrikstad | 14 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 34 | 14 | +20 | 22 | Qualification for the championship final |
2 | Eik | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 15 | +11 | 18 | |
3 | Viking | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 17 | |
4 | Sandefjord | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 21 | −2 | 12 | |
5 | Brann | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 21 | 27 | −6 | 12 | |
6 | Greåker | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | −6 | 12 | |
7 | Asker (R) | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | −1 | 11 | Relegation to Landsdelsserien |
8 | Årstad (R) | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 36 | −24 | 8 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lillestrøm (C) | 14 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 36 | 25 | +11 | 19 | Qualification for the championship final |
2 | Larvik Turn | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 38 | 25 | +13 | 16 | |
3 | Strømmen | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 27 | 20 | +7 | 16 | |
4 | Skeid | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 28 | 18 | +10 | 15 | |
5 | Raufoss | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 15 | |
6 | Odd | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 29 | −6 | 13 | |
7 | Freidig (R) | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 34 | 38 | −4 | 12 | Relegation to Landsdelsserien |
8 | Kapp (R) | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 19 | 55 | −36 | 6 |
Championship final
June 21: Lillestrøm - Fredrikstad 2-2 (extra time)
Championship final Rematch
August 5: Lillestrøm - Fredrikstad 4-1
Landsdelsserien
Group Østland/Søndre
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rapid | 14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 20 | Promoted |
2 | Selbak | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 34 | 21 | +13 | 18 | |
3 | Fram (Larvik) | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 23 | +1 | 17 | |
4 | Sarpsborg | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 28 | 15 | +13 | 16 | |
5 | Pors | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 31 | 21 | +10 | 16 | |
6 | Moss | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 16 | |
7 | Sparta | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 42 | −28 | 6 | |
8 | Sprint/Jeløy | 14 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 17 | 39 | −22 | 3 | Relegated |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Østland/Nordre
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vålerengen | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 43 | 10 | +33 | 24 | Promoted |
2 | Frigg | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 38 | 22 | +16 | 23 | |
3 | Lyn | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 29 | 21 | +8 | 17 | |
4 | Sandaker | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 23 | 18 | +5 | 16 | |
5 | Sagene | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 20 | 29 | −9 | 12 | |
6 | Vestfossen | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 32 | 37 | −5 | 9 | Relegated |
7 | Fremad | 14 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 25 | 45 | −20 | 7 | Relegated |
8 | Lena | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 24 | 52 | −28 | 4 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Sørland/Vestland, A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Start | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 18 | +30 | 24 | Play-off |
2 | Donn | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 30 | 21 | +9 | 16 | |
3 | Jerv | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 36 | 27 | +9 | 13 | |
4 | Grane (Arendal) | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 23 | +1 | 12 | |
5 | Flekkefjord | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 32 | −9 | 10 | |
6 | Nedenes | 12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 22 | 42 | −20 | 5 | |
7 | Sørfjell | 12 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 20 | 40 | −20 | 4 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Sørland/Vestland, B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bryne | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 31 | 17 | +14 | 20 | Play-off |
2 | Haugar | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 17 | |
3 | Egersund | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 22 | 23 | −1 | 15 | |
4 | Stavanger IF | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 37 | 26 | +11 | 14 | |
5 | Djerv 1919 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 19 | 28 | −9 | 13 | |
6 | Vard | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 22 | 21 | +1 | 12 | |
7 | Ulf | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 18 | 26 | −8 | 12 | Relegated |
8 | Nærbø | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 34 | −17 | 9 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Sørland/Vestland, C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Os | 12 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 14 | +22 | 21 | Play-off |
2 | Sandviken | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 21 | +2 | 14 | |
3 | Varegg | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 14 | |
4 | Nymark | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 13 | |
5 | Nordnes | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 12 | |
6 | Hardy | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 19 | −9 | 5 | Relegated |
7 | Baune | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 24 | −14 | 5 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Møre
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hødd | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 51 | 16 | +35 | 23 | Play-off |
2 | Kristiansund | 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 44 | 11 | +33 | 20 | |
3 | Aalesund | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 19 | |
4 | Molde | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 15 | |
5 | Langevåg | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 24 | 33 | −9 | 12 | |
6 | Clausenengen | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 27 | 39 | −12 | 12 | |
7 | Volda | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 27 | 49 | −22 | 8 | Relegated |
8 | Dahle | 14 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 14 | 48 | −34 | 3 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Trøndelag
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brage | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 19 | Play-off |
2 | Nessegutten | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 31 | 23 | +8 | 17 | |
3 | Kvik (Tr.heim) | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 15 | |
4 | Steinkjer | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 15 | |
5 | Neset | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 24 | −2 | 15 | |
6 | Sverre | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 24 | −1 | 13 | |
7 | Verdal | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 25 | 28 | −3 | 13 | Relegated |
8 | Falken | 14 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 30 | −17 | 5 |
Source: [citation needed]
Play-off Sørland/Vestland
Bryne - Start 0-2 Start - Os 2-0 Os - Bryne 4-0
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Start | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 4 | Promoted |
2 | Os | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 2 | |
3 | Bryne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Play-off Møre/Trøndelag
Hødd - Brage 2-3 Brage - Hødd 5-3 (agg. 8–5) Brage promoted.
Third Division
District I
1. Lisleby Promoted 2. Mysen 3. Gresvik 4. Askim 5. Tune 6. Hafslund 7. Kråkerøy 8. Torp
District II, group A
1. Mjøndalen Play-off 2. Drammens BK 3. Åssiden 4. Geithus 5. Slemmestad 6. Røa 7. Tofte 8. Bjølsen
District II, group B
1. Aurskog Play-off 2. Grue 3. Spartacus 4. Bjørkelangen 5. Ski 6. Sørli 7. Galterud 8. Furuset
District III, group A (Oplandene)
1. Gjøvik/Lyn Play-off 2. Hamar IL Mesna 3. Gjøvik SK 4. Hamarkameratene 5. Brumunddal 6. Stavsjø 7. Vardal
District III, group B (Sør-Østerdal)
1. Nybergsund Play-off 2. Elverum 3. Trysilgutten 4. Koppang 5. Innsats 6. Engerdal 7. Lørdalen
District III, group C (Sør-Gudbrandsdal)
Kvam Play-off Table unknown.
District III, group D (Nord-Gudbrandsdal)
1. Dovre Play-off 2. Otta 3. Lesja 4. Dombås 5. Sel 6. Faukstad
District IV, group A (Vestfold)
1. Ørn Play-off 2. Runar 3. Holmestrand 4. Tønsberg 5. Turn 6. Falk 7. Borre 8. Tønsbergkam. 9. Sem
District IV, group B (Grenland)
1. Urædd Play-off 2. Kragerø 3. Storm 4. Skidar 5. Skiens-Grane 6. Herkules 7. Skiens BK 8. Borg
District IV, group B (Øvre Telemark)
1. Snøgg Play-off 2. Rjukan 3. Skade 4. Drangedal 5. Ulefoss 6. Sportsklubben 31
District V, group A1 (Aust-Agder)
1. Rygene Play-off 2. Dristug 3. Risør 4. Arendals BK 5. Froland 6. Trauma
District V, group A2 (Vest-Agder)
1. Vindbjart Play-off 2. Mandalskam. 3. Lyngdal 4. Vigør 5. Torridal 6. Farsund disqualified
District V, group B1 (Rogaland)
1. Vidar Play-off 2. Buøy 3. Vaulen 4. Klepp 5. Ålgård 6. Sandnes AIF
District V, group B2 (Rogaland)
1. Kopervik Play-off 2. Jarl 3. Randaberg 4. Åkra 5. Varhaug 6. Nord
District V, group C (Sunnhordland)
1. Odda Play-off 2. Stord 3. Halsnøy 4. Solid 5. Rubbestadnes 6. Skånevik
District VI, group A (Bergen)
1. Fjellkameratene Play-off2. Djerv3. Trane4. Laksevåg5. Bergens-Sparta6. Minde7. Viggo
District VI, group B (Midthordland)
1. Fana Play-off 2. Erdal 3. Follese 4. Florvåg 5. Voss 6. Kjøkkelvik
District VII, group A (Sunnmøre)
1. Skarbøvik Play-off 2. Herd 3. Spjelkavik 4. Rollon 5. Ørsta 6. Velled./Ringen 7. Bergsøy 8. Stranda
District VII, group B (Romsdal)
1. Nord-Gossen Play-off 2. Eidsvåg (Romsdal) 3. Træff 4. Åndalsnes 5. Isfjorden 6. Eide 7. Olymp
District VII, group C (Nordmøre)
1. Braatt Play-off 2. Framtid 3. Bjørn 4. Nordlandet 5. Sunndal 6. Goma 7. Enge 8. Halsa
District VIII, group A1 (Sør-Trøndelag)
1. Ranheim Play-off 2. Flå 3. Vikavarvet 4. Heimdal 5. Melhus 6. Støren
District VIII, group A2 (Sør-Trøndelag)
1. Løkken Play-off 2. Svorkmo 3. Troll 4. Orkanger 5. Rindal 6. Nor
District VIII, group B (Trondheim og omegn)
1. Rosenborg Play-off 2. Tryggkameratene 3. Trond 4. Trondheims/Ørn 5. National 6. Nidar 7. Nidelv 8. Rapp
District VIII, group C (Fosen)
1. Stadsbygd Play-off 2. Beian 3. Fevåg 4. Brekstad 5. Opphaug 6. Hasselvika 7. Uthaug withdrew
District VIII, group D (Nord-Trøndelag/Namdal)
1. Snåsa Play-off 2. Stjørdals/Blink 3. Fram (Skatval) 4. Namsos 5. Malm 6. Bangsund 7. Sprova 8. Aasguten
District IX
1. Bodø/Glimt 2. Mo 3. Stålkameratene 4. Brønnøysund 5. Mosjøen 6. Sandnessjøen
District X
1. Harstad 2. Tromsø 3. Narvik/Nor 4. Mjølner 5. Lia-Brage 6. Bardufoss/Omegn
Play-off District II
- Mjøndalen - Aurskog 1-0
- Aurskog - Mjøndalen 0-2 (agg. 0–3)
- Mjøndalen promoted.
Play-off District III
- Kvam - Dovre 6-0
- Nybergsund - Kvam 3-0
- Dovre - Nybergsund 3-5
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nybergsund | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 4 | Play-off |
Kvam | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 2 | |
Dovre | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
- Nybergsund - Gjøvik/Lyn 0-4
- Gjøvik/Lyn - Nybergsund 13-0 (agg. 17–0)
- Gjøvik/Lyn promoted.
Play-off District IV
- Ørn - Urædd 4-4
- Urædd - Snøgg 0-0
- Snøgg - Ørn 2-1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Snøgg | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | Promoted |
Urædd | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | |
Ørn | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Play-off District V
- Vindbjart - Rygene 3-1
- Rygene - Vindbjart 0-7 (agg. 1–10)
- Vindbjart promoted.
- Kopervik - Vidar 1-0
- Vidar - Kopervik 4-4 (agg. 4–5)
- Kopervik promoted.
- Vidar - Odda 3-0 (in Haugesund) Vidar promoted.
Championship District V
- Vindbjart - Kopervik not played
Play-off District VI
- Fjellkameratene - Fana 4-5
- Fana - Fjellkameratene 6-1 (agg. 11–5)
- Fana promoted.
Play-off District VII
- Skarbøvik - Nord-Gossen 6-1
- Nord-Gossen - Braatt 1-5
- Braatt - Skarbøvik 4-2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Braatt | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 4 | Promoted |
2 | Skarbøvik | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 2 | |
3 | Nord-Gossen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Play-off District VIII
- Ranheim - Løkken?
- Snåsa - Stadsbygd 2-2
- Rosenborg - Ranheim 1-2
- Rosenborg - Snåsa 6-1
- Ranheim - Stadsbygd 5-0
- Ranheim - Snåsa 5-4
- Stadsbygd - Rosenborg 0-5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ranheim | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 6 | Promoted |
2 | Rosenborg | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 4 | |
3 | Snåsa | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 1 | |
4 | Stadsbygd | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Norwegian Cup
Final
Viking | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Sandefjord BK |
---|---|---|
Bjørnsen 16' Hult 97' | Report | Kristiansen 30' |
Northern Norwegian Cup
Final
National team
Date | Venue | Opponent | Res.* | Comp. | Norwegian goalscorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 20 | Oslo | Austria | 0-1 | EC 1/8 final | |
June 17 | Oslo | Luxembourg | 1-0 | F | Harald Hennum |
June 28 | Helsinki | Finland | 4-2 | F | Harald Hennum (2), Bjørn Borgen, Ragnar Lasen |
July 2 | Copenhagen | Denmark | 1-2 | OGQ | Rolf Birger Pedersen |
July 7 | Reykjavík | Iceland | 0-1 | OGQ | |
August 21 | Oslo | Iceland | 2-1 | OGQ | Rolf Bjørn Backe, Kjell Kristiansen |
September 13 | Oslo | Denmark | 2-4 | OGQ | Åge Sørensen, Kjell Kristiansen |
September 23 | Vienna | Austria | 2-5 | EC 1/8 final | |
October 18 | Gothenburg | Sweden | 2-6 | F | Rolf Bjørn Backe, Harald Hennum |
November 4 | Rotterdam | Netherlands | 1-7 | F | Per Kristoffersen |
Note: Norway's goals first
Explanation:
- F = Friendly
- EC = European championship
- OGQ = Olympic Games Qualifier
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025